Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of operating procedure in follow up missing person and unidentified bodies case in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.266
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานด้านติดตามคนหายและพิสูจน์ศพนิรนามและวิเคราะห์แนวทางปฏิบัติงานด้านการติดตามกรณีคนหายและพิสูจน์ศพนิรนามในประเทศไทย และพัฒนาแนวทางปฏิบัติงานด้านการติดตามกรณีคนหายและพิสูจน์ศพนิรนามในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้านวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 11 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มบริหารงานยุติธรรม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 4 คน ได้แก่ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจากสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ จำนวน 1 คน ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษด้านการสืบสวนสอบสวน จำนวน 1 คน และ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจากสถาบันนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ กองคนหายและพิสูจน์ศพนิรนาม กลุ่มบริหารจัดการวัตถุพยาน จำนวน 2 คน กลุ่มนักวิชาการ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2 คน ได้แก่ นักวิจัย/นักวิชาการด้านการสืบสวนสอบสวนการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน และกลุ่มภาคประชาสังคม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 คน ได้แก่ ตัวแทนจากภาคประชาชน จำนวน 3 คน ตัวแทนจากสื่อมวลชน จำนวน 1 คน และตัวแทนจากองค์กรพัฒนาภาคเอกชน ได้แก่ มูลนิธิกระจกเงา จำนวน 1 คน จากผลการศึกษาสภาพปัญหากรณีบุคคลสูญหายและพิสูจน์ศพนิรนามในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 8 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1 ด้านกฎหมาย 2) การสอบสวน 3) การสืบสวน 4) การเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุดิธรรมของผู้เสียหาย 5) ด้านความเป็นอาชญากรรม 6) ด้านการเข้าถึงกระบวนการยุติธรรมของผู้เสียหาย 7) ด้านการสืบค้นข้อมูลผู้สูญหายและศพนิรนาม และ 8) ด้านความหลากหลายของรูปแบบและพฤติการณ์ของคนหายและพิสูจน์ศพนิรนาม ทั้งนี้แนวทางการแก้ไขควรมีการจัดตั้งศูนย์รับแจ้งที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายอย่างแท้จริงเพื่อให้เกิดความสะดวกรวดเร็วในการทำงาน ดำเนินการรับแจ้งคนหาย และกำหนดแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ให้ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และเป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดในการอำนวยความยุติธรรมแก่ประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims; to study the problems, and to analyze the operating procedure and to development of operating procedure in follow up missing person and unidentified bodies case in Thailand. This study was the qualitative research by using the interview method in collecting the information from 11 informants comprising government officials, officers of Non-Government Organizations, legal experts, and family members of injured persons in case of missing and unidentified person. The result showed that the problems in case of missing persons and unidentified bodies in Thailand included: 1) Law; 2) Investigation, due to the current number of missing people and proof of the body to the increasing number of anonymous people every year reflects the inability of officials to investigate, track down missing persons and identify anonymous bodies; 3) Investigation, there are investigation operating procedure that are inconsistent with the facts; 4) Victims' access to justice; 5) Crime; 6) Access to justice of victims; 7) searching for missing persons and anonymous bodies, and 8) diversity of forms and behaviors of missing persons and identifying anonymous bodies. The solution should be to establish a notification center that has true legal authority in order to facilitate and speed up work. Proceed to report missing persons and set operational guidelines for officials to go in the same direction to benefit in providing justice and the people.
Creative Commons License