Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems, obstacles and guidelines for improving the efficiency of screening and inspecting passengers of the immigration police at Don Mueang Airport
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.275
Abstract
การศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และแนวทางการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานในการคัดกรองและตรวจสอบผู้โดยสารของตำรวจคนเข้าเมืองท่าอากาศยานดอนเมืองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมืองในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในการคัดกรอง และตรวจสอบผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางเข้าประเทศไทยผ่านท่าอากาศยานดอนเมือง 2)เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการคัดกรอง และตรวจสอบผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางเข้าประเทศไทยผ่านท่าอากาศยานดอนเมืองใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (semi-structured selection interview) สัมภาษณ์ผู้ปฏิบัติงานระดับผู้บริหาร ผู้ควบคุมการปฏิบัติ และผู้ปฏิบัติงานในการคัดกรองและตรวจสอบผู้โดยสาร ณ ท่าอากาศยานดอนเมืองที่เป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 12 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางเข้ามาในช่วงเวลาชั่วโมงหนาแน่น ทำให้ระบายผู้โดยสารได้ช้า หรือบุคลากรที่มีในหน่วยงานไม่เพียงพอ ระบบเทคโนโลยีไม่เสถียร ทำให้ไม่สามารถเก็บข้อมูลได้ครบถ้วน เป็นต้น แนวทางพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานควรมีการเชื่อมโยงฐานข้อมูลของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องไว้ด้วยกัน เช่น ข้อมูลหมายจับ ข้อมูลประวัติบุคคลพ้นโทษ และมีการอัพเดทข้อมูลต่าง ๆ อย่างสม่ำเสมอเพื่อให้การตรวจสอบของเจ้าหน้าที่ตรวจคนเข้าเมืองเป็นไปได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากเจ้าหน้าที่ตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในสนามบินและในหลายพื้นที่ต้องปฏิบัติ หน้าที่ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นต้องประสานตรวจสอบข้อมูลกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่เสมอ จึงควรมีช่องทางกลางในการประสานงานร่วมระหว่างหน่วยงานที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องใกล้ชิด และสามารถติดต่อสอบถามได้ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study of problems, obstacles and guidelines for developing operational efficiency in screening and inspecting passengers of the immigration police at Don Mueang Airport. Objectives: 1) to study the problems and obstacles of the immigration police in crime prevention in screening; and check passengers entering Thailand through Don Mueang Airport 2) To suggest ways to increase efficiency in screening and inspecting passengers arriving in Thailand through Don Mueang Airport using in-depth interview using a semi-structured interview. (semi-structured selection interview) to interview executive level practitioners practice supervisor and workers in the screening and inspection of passengers at Don Mueang Airport who provided important information, amounting to 12 people. The volume of passengers arriving during peak hours Causing passengers to drain slowly or insufficient personnel in the department, unstable technology system incomplete data collection, etc. Guidelines for improving operational efficiency should link databases of related agencies together, such as information on arrest warrants. Personal background information And various information is updated regularly so that immigration officers can check accurately and quickly. because immigration officials who perform duties in airports and in many areas have to perform duties 24 hours a day, which is always necessary to coordinate and check information with relevant agencies Therefore, there should be a central channel for coordination between agencies that are closely related. and can be contacted 24 hours a day
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.