Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leadership communication of gen Y SMEs family business leaders and employee engagement in disruption era
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปภัสสรา ชัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.76
Abstract
งานวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed methods research) นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การสื่อสารภาวะผู้นำของผู้นำองค์กร Gen Y 2) การรับรู้และความคาดหวังของพนักงานองค์กร (Gen Y และ Z) ต่อการสื่อสารภาวะผู้นำของผู้นำองค์กร Gen Y และ 3) การมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานองค์กร (Gen Y และ Z) ในธุรกิจครอบครัวแบบ SMEs ยุคดิสรัปชั่น ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research method) เป็นหลัก โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงาน Gen Y และ Gen Z จากโรงแรมซึ่งเป็นธุรกิจครอบครัวแบบ SMEs ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 200 คน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสมัครใจ (volunteer sampling) และวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research method) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริหาร Gen Y พนักงาน Gen Y และ Gen Z จากโรงแรมซึ่งเป็นธุรกิจครอบครัวแบบ SMEs ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล กลุ่มละ 3 คน รวมจำนวน 9 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า: 1.ในยุคดิสรัปชันที่สร้างความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริหาร Gen Y ในธุรกิจครอบครัวแบบ SMEs พบความท้าทายด้านความแตกต่างในการทำงานของสมาชิกองค์กร และการบริหารที่แตกต่างจากผู้บริหารรุ่นก่อน ด้วยอายุและประสบการณ์ในการบริหารงานที่ไม่มาก คุณลักษณะสำคัญที่สะท้อนภาวะผู้นำที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างสื่อสารออกไป ได้แก่ การรับฟังและเปิดโอกาสให้สมาชิกองค์กรแสดงความคิดเห็น ความใส่ใจและเข้าใจต่อสมาชิกองค์กร ความชัดเจนในการตัดสินใจและวิสัยทัศน์ผู้นำ และความสามารถในการบริหารคน 2.กลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงาน Gen Y และ Gen Z รับรู้การสื่อสารภาวะผู้นำของผู้นำองค์กร Gen Y ในหมวดการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหา เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.40; SD = 0.69 ) รองลงมาคือหมวดการแสดงถึงวิสัยทัศน์และกำหนดเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.37; SD = 0.66) ในขณะที่คาดหวังต่อการสื่อสารภาวะผู้นำของผู้นำองค์กร Gen Y ในหมวดการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.41; SD = 0.69) รองลงมาคือหมวด การให้ความเคารพและแสดงความห่วงใยต่อบุคลากร ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.39; SD = 0.71) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้และความคาดหวังต่อคุณลักษณะการสื่อสารภาวะผู้นำของผู้นำองค์กร Gen Y ระหว่างพนักงาน Gen Y กับ Gen Z พบว่า ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พนักงาน Gen Z (22-26 ปี) รับรู้ว่าผู้นำองค์กรมีความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหาได้ทันท่วงทีมากกว่า Gen Y ตอนต้น (34-43 ปี) นอกจากนี้ ยังคาดหวังว่าผู้นำองค์กรจะมีข้อเสนอแนะที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่พนักงานในการแก้ไขปัญหามากกว่า Gen Y ตอนปลาย (27-33 ปี) และมีความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหาได้ทันท่วงที และ จะต้องมีความยืดหยุ่นในการแก้ไขปัญหามากกว่า Gen Y ตอนต้น (34-43 ปี) อีกด้วย 3.การรับรู้กลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงาน Gen Y และ Gen Z ต่อการสื่อสารภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารเจน Y ในมิติต่างๆ เกี่ยวข้องกับการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงานกับองค์กรในทุกด้าน โดยทำให้อยากจะพัฒนาตนเองอยู่เรื่อยๆ เพื่อการเติบโตขององค์กรเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.37; SD = 0.70) รองลงมาคือทำให้รู้สึกภูมิใจที่ได้ทำงานกับองค์กร ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 3.35; SD = 0.64) ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน พบว่า ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 การรับรู้ต่อคุณลักษณะการสื่อสาร ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมในองค์กรของพวกเขาในทุกๆ มิติ เป็นการยอมรับสมมติฐาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การรับรู้ด้านการให้ความเคารพและแสดงความห่วงใยต่อบุคลากร มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการทำให้พนักงานรู้สึกภูมิใจที่ได้ทำงานกับองค์กร และภาพรวมการเติบโตขององค์กรในอนาคตในแง่บวกเสมอ ในระดับ “ปานกลาง” ถึง “สูง” (r=0.5 ถึง 0.7)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed-methods research was purposed to study 1) the leadership communication of Gen Y top leaders, 2) perceptions and expectations of the employees (Gen Y and Z) towards leadership communication of Gen Y organizational leaders, and 3) the engagement of employees (Gen Y and Z) in SMEs family business in the disruption era. Quantitative research method with self-administered questionnaire was mainly conducted. Employing volunteer sampling, data were collected from two hundred Gen Y and Gen Z hotel employees in Bangkok Metropolitan Region. To gain insights for further discussion, in-depth interviews with voluntary three Gen Y executives, three Gen Y and three Gen Z employees, totaling nine interviewees were conducted. The results revealed that: 1.In disruption era, apart from economic fluctuation, Gen Y executives in the SMEs family business also faced challenges from different work perspectives with other members, lack of management experience and different management approaches from the previous executives. They therefore communicated their leadership by demonstrating the following important leadership traits including being a good listener and giving opportunities to the members express their opinion, care and understanding for the members of the organization, clear decision making, great leadership vision and their ability to manage personnel 2.Gen Y and Gen Z employee respondents perceived leadership communication trait ‘participation in solving problems’ the most (x̄ = 3.40; SD = 0.69), followed by ‘expressing clear vision and goals’ (x̄ = 3.37; SD = 0.66); whereas they expected their leaders to have ‘participation in solving problems’ the most (x̄ = 3.41; SD = 0.69), followed by to show ‘respect to all individuals’ (x̄ = 3.39; SD = 0.71) Statistically comparing the means across age groups, at 0.05 significance level, the Gen Z respondents (22-26 years) more perceived that the leaders had the ability to solve problems in a timely manner than the early Gen Y respondents (34-43 years). In terms of expectation, at 0.05 significance level, the Gen Z respondents (22-26 years old) more expected that the leaders would give useful suggestions for the employees to solve problems than the late Gen Y respondents (27- 33 years old) in disruption era, and expected that the leaders would have the ability to solve problems in a timely manner and be flexible in solving problems than the early Gen Y respondents (34-43 years old) 3.Gen Y and Gen Z employee respondents engaged with their organizations in all dimensions. They mostly engaged in ‘self improvement’ (x̄ = 3.37; SD = 0.70) followed by ‘proud to be a part of organisation’ (x̄ = 3.35; SD = 0.64) According to Pearson’s coefficient correlation analysis, at 0.01 significance level, Gen Y and Gen Z respondents’ perceptions towards the leadership traits positively correlated with their engagement with the organizations in all aspects in which hypothesis was accepted. Especially towards leadership communication in ‘showing respect and care to all individuals,’ positively correlated with their engagement in terms of ‘pride to be a part of organisation’ and ‘having positive mindset on organization’s future growth’ at moderate to high level (r=0.5 to 0.7)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.