Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of The United States in the comfort women agreement between Japan and South Korea in 2015
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.414
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของสหรัฐฯ ในฐานะที่เป็นตัวกลางในการไกล่เกลี่ยความขัดแย้งระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้ จนนำไปสู่ข้อตกลงว่าด้วยหญิงบำเรอ เมื่อปี ค.ศ.2015 โดยต้องการศึกษาสาเหตุที่สหรัฐฯ เข้ามามีบทบาทมากขึ้นในภูมิภาคเอเชีย ห้วงปี ค.ศ.2009-2017 โดยเฉพาะการเป็นตัวกลางในการแก้ไขข้อพิพาทกรณีหญิงบำเรอ และสาเหตุที่สหรัฐฯ เลือกแก้ไขความขัดแย้งกรณีหญิงบำเรอ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้งานของ David A. Lake เรื่อง Hierarchy in International Relations มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ การจัดระเบียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสหรัฐฯ กับญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การที่สหรัฐฯ เข้าไปมีบทบาทมากขึ้นในเอเชีย โดยเฉพาะการแสดงบทบาทนำในการยุติความขัดแย้งกรณีหญิงบำเรอ เนื่องจากการประกาศนโยบายการหมุนสู่เอเชีย และความพยายามของสหรัฐฯ ในการถ่วงดุลอำนาจของจีน ในภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก ส่วนสาเหตุที่สหรัฐฯ เลือกแก้ไขความขัดแย้งกรณีหญิงบำเรอ ระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการกดดันให้ญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้ยอมสร้างข้อตกลงร่วมเพื่อยุติความขัดแย้งกรณีหญิงบำเรอได้, การรักษาความเป็นมหาอำนาจในเอเชีย ,การพัฒนาความร่วมมือทางทหารในรูปแบบไตรภาคีระหว่างสหรัฐฯ ญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้ เพื่อต้านทานการผงาดขึ้นมาของจีน และการมองว่าปัญหาหญิงบำเรอทหารญี่ปุ่นเป็นตัวขัดขวางการสร้างความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงทางทหารของญี่ปุ่นและเกาหลีใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the role of the United States, which mediated the tension between Japan and South Korea, leading to the comfort women agreement in 2015. It aims to explain why the US came to play a greater role in Asia during 2009-2017, especially why it chose to broker the comfort women agreement. I use David A. Lake's concept of Hierarchy in International Relations as a framework to analyze the organization of US relations with Japan and South Korea. Obama’s Pivot to Asia policy is consistent with this hierarchical structure. It increased the role of the United States in Asia as signalled by the comfort women agreement. It was also a US effort to balance China’s rising power in the Asia-Pacific region. There are four reasons why the US chose to broker the comfort women agreement between Japan and South Korea: the capacity to pressure Japan and South Korea to reach a joint agreement; to maintain its dominance in Asia; to develop a tripartite military cooperation to counter the rise of China; and the view that the comfort women issue was a hindrance to Japan and South Korea's military security cooperation.
Creative Commons License