Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing employee retention of the office of the election commission of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.101
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง" มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อนำผลการวิเคราะห์จากปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง มาเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงแนวทางการรักษาบุคลากร ทั้งในด้านค่าตอบแทน ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ด้านบทบาทของหัวหน้างาน ด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนา ด้านเส้นทางรวมถึงด้านความก้าวหน้าในสายอาชีพ ให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 201 คน และใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา เพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลเชิงประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานของงานวิจัย ได้แก่ T-Test F-Test และสถิติการถดถอยเชิงพหุ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถานภาพ อายุ วุฒิการศึกษา รายได้รวมต่อเดือน และอายุงาน ที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ปัจจัยความพึงพอใจที่มีผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ได้แก่ ด้านความก้าวหน้า และด้านค่าตอบแทนซึ่งมีอิทธิพลในทิศทางบวกต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และปัจจัยความผูกพันที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง ได้แก่ ด้านความภาคภูมิใจ และด้านผู้บังคับบัญชา ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลในทิศทางบวกต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงานในสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on "FACTORS INFLUENCING EMPLOYEE RETENTION OF THE OFFICE OF THE ELECTION COMMISSION OF THAILAND " The objective is to analyze what factors affect employee retention in the Office of the Election Commission in order to explain the relationship of factors affecting employee retention in the Office of the Election Commission. The data was analyzed from a sample of 201 people and descriptive statistics were used to explain demographic data such as percentage, mean, standard deviation, and inferential statistics to test the research hypothesis, such as the T-Test, F-Test, and Multiple Regression statistics, to correlate the data. The results showed that different statuses, ages, educational backgrounds, gross monthly income and tenure affected the retention of employees in the Office of the Election Commission differently. Statistically significant at 0.05 Satisfaction factors affecting employee retention in the Office of the Election Commission were progress and compensation, which had a positive influence on employee retention in the Office of the Election Commission, statistically significant at 0.05, and factors affecting employee retention in the Office of the Election Commission, including pride and supervisor, which had a positive influence on employee retention in the Office of the Election Commission with statistical significance at 0.05
Creative Commons License