Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space activities for national security: a case of US-China competition (2013 - 2022)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.403
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะการดำเนินนโยบายและรูปแบบกิจกรรมทางอวกาศในมิติด้านความมั่นคงแห่งชาติของสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2013 - 2022 รวมถึงวิเคราะห์พลวัตการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงแข่งขันของทั้งสองประเทศ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่องอภิภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบขีดความสามารถของรัฐ 7 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) สังคมและสาธารณสุข 2) การเมืองภายใน 3) เศรษฐกิจ 4) สิ่งแวดล้อม 5) วิทยาศาสตร์และศักยภาพมนุษย์ 6) การทหารและความมั่นคง และ 7) การทูตระหว่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายและกิจกรรมทางอวกาศในมิติด้านความมั่นคงแห่งชาติของสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในห้วง ค.ศ. 2013 – 2022 มีลักษณะที่เป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงแข่งขันระหว่างกัน ในลักษณะที่สหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนมองอวกาศเป็นพื้นที่หนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ โดยทั้งสองประเทศดำเนินนโยบายและกิจกรรมทางอวกาศในลักษณะที่แข่งขันกันเพื่อช่วงชิงการมีอิทธิพลในอวกาศ และเพื่อส่งเสริมกำลังอำนาจแห่งชาติของตนเอง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านการเมือง การทหาร การทูต เศรษฐกิจ วิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent research examines the patterns of space policies and activities for national security of the US and China during 2013 – 2022. It also examines the competitive relationship between both countries. The research analyzes these activities by the concept of Meta-geopolitics. This concept looks at seven capabilities of states including social and health issues, domestic politics, economics, the environment, science and human potential, military and security issues, and international diplomacy. The findings show that during 2013 - 2022 the US and China implement space policies and activities in a competitive manner. Both countries view space as an important area for national security strategy. They also implement space policies to gain influence in space and to support their national power especially politics, military, diplomacy, economics, science, and technology.
Creative Commons License