Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CYCLONE DESIGN BY PROCESS SIMULATION AND THREE-DIMENSIONAL PRINTING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
คุณากร ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.577
Abstract
การเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงซากดึกดำบรรพ์ และชีวมวล ภายใต้กระบวนการทางความร้อนในการผลิตไฟฟ้าของอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ มักพบสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ในเถ้า ซึ่งเป็นมลพิษทางอากาศ ปะปนออกมากับแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการเผาไหม้ นักวิจัยจึงพยายามจะหาวิธีแยกเถ้า หรือ อนุภาคของแข็ง เหล่านี้ออกจากแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือ ไซโคลน เนื่องจากไซโคลนสามารถสร้างได้ง่าย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษาต่ำ โดยใช้แรงเหวี่ยงหนีศูนย์กลางและแรงโน้มถ่วงในการแยกอนุภาคของแข็งออกจากแก๊ส ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาไซโคลนให้มีรูปร่างต่างๆ แต่ยังขาดงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปร่างไซโคลนกับประสิทธิภาพการแยกทั้งในเชิงคำนวณและเชิงทดลอง โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ การหาแบบการจำลองและภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของไซโคลนในระบบสามมิติจากการทดลองของ Azadi และคณะ เพื่อนำมาศึกษาผลของความดันลด และประสิทธิภาพในการแยกของไซโคลนรูปร่างต่างๆ ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนจากไซโคลนสแตมาน และสร้างไซโคลนสแตมานต้นแบบด้วยเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สามมิติซึ่งมีความสามารถในการปรับแต่งรูปร่างสูง พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลจากการทดลองไซโคลนต้นแบบกับผลจากการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ผลที่ได้พบว่า แบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลของไซโคลนในระบบสามมิติ คือ RNG k-epsilon model ที่มีสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของของแข็งเท่ากับ 6×105 และมีความเร็วทางเข้าเท่ากับ 15 เมตรต่อวินาที โดยได้นำมาศึกษาผลของไซโคลนในรูปร่างต่างๆ ดังนี้ ไซโคลนสแตมาน ไซโคลนที่มุมของทางเข้าเพิ่ม 15 องศา ไซโคลนที่มุมของทางเข้าเพิ่ม 30 องศา ไซโคลนที่มุมของทางเข้าเพิ่ม 45 องศา ไซโคลนที่มุมของทางเข้าลดลง 15 องศา ไซโคลนที่มุมของทางเข้าลดลง 30 องศา ไซโคลนที่มุมของทางเข้าลดลง 45 องศา ไซโคลนที่เพิ่มขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทางออกแก๊ส 10% และ ไซโคลนที่ลดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทางออกแก๊ส 10% ซึ่งมีไซโคลนเพียงรูปแบบเดียวที่ให้ผลของประสิทธิภาพในการแยกสูงกว่าไซโคลนสแตมาน คือ ไซโคลนที่ลดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางทางออกแก๊ส 10% โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าประมาณ 1.4%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biomass and fossil fuels are conventional fuels which are combusted for electricity production in various industries. Inorganic compound commonly found in ash is associated with the product gas after combustion. The device that is widely used to separate the ash out of product gas is cyclone, making use of centrifugal and gravity forces, due to the simple construction, low maintenance cost, and high reliability. Cyclone has been developed in various shapes. There is also a lack of research on the relationship between cyclone shape and collection efficiency in both numerical and experimental terms. This research is divided into 3 parts, finding a model and suitable conditions for computational fluid dynamics in three-dimensional system of cyclone from Azadi et al, studying the effect of cyclone pressure drop and collection efficiency of cyclone shapes modified from Stairmand high efficiency cyclone and constructing cyclone prototype via three-dimensional printing technology, which is easy to configure different shape. In addition, the results from the cyclone experimental are compared with the results from the computational fluid dynamics simulation. It was found that the RNG k-epsilon model is suitable used for flow analysis behavior inside the cyclone with solid volume fraction about 6×105 and inlet velocity about 15 m/s. For the effects of cyclone shapes, it had been found that decreasing the diameter of vortex finder by 10% comparing with Stairmand cyclone would increase the collection efficiency by about 1.4%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.