Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The quality of working life and organizational commitment of employeesin the mechanical maintenance department, electricity generating authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.85
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของผู้ปฏิบัติงานฝ่ายบำรุงรักษาเครื่องกล การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ(Quantitative Research) โดยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นและใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 231 คน ที่มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา (Quota Sampling) จากผู้ปฏิบัติงานฝ่ายบำรุงรักษาเครื่องกล การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย แล้วจึงดำเนินการสุ่มตัวอย่างตามความสะดวก (Convenient sampling) ให้ครบตามจำนวนที่กำหนด จากนั้นนำมาประมวลผลผ่านโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS และใช้การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาด้วยวิธีแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน อีกทั้งในกรณีวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้เลือกใช้เทคนิคการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในแง่ภูมิหลัง ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านอายุ และด้านระยะเวลาการทำงานส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือระยะเวลาและประสบการณ์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุมีส่วนเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีค่าเฉลี่ยรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมากเช่นเดียวกัน อีกทั้งเมื่อนำไปใช้พยากรณ์ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ก็พบว่าปัจจัยคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านชีวิตและการทำงานที่มีความสมดุลกันโดยส่วนรวม (2) ด้านลักษณะงานที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเติบโตและมั่นคงในงาน และ (3) ด้านการได้รับค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นธรรมและเพียงพอ ต่างส่งผลต่อระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ด้านนี้จึงเป็นสิ่งที่องค์กรต้องหันมาให้ความสำคัญ เพื่อเป็นรักษาไว้ซึ่งผู้ปฏิบัติงานของตนให้เกิดความผูกพันและคงอยู่กับองค์กรอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the influence of personal factors and quality of life at work on the organizational affiliation of maintenance personnel at Mechanical Maintenance Division of the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand. The research is survey research in the form of quantitative research, utilizing opinions and data collected through questionnaires from a sample group of 231 individuals selected through quota sampling from the maintenance personnel. Additionally, convenience sampling was employed to reach the predetermined sample size. The collected data were then processed through statistical software. Statistical analysis, including frequency distribution, mean, percentage, and standard deviation, was then applied to the data. In the case of inferential statistics, factors influenced organizational affiliation are determined by the multiple regression technique. The study reveals that, in the background aspect, personal factors such as age and tenure significantly influence organizational commitment. Specifically, an increase in age and tenure significantly induces the level of organizational commitment. Furthermore, considering the quality of life at work, the respondents generally perceive it at a high level. The level of income is also at a high level. When used to predict the level of organizational commitment, it was found that all three dimensions of work quality, including (1) overall balanced work and life, (2) job descriptions that promote growth and stability, and (3) fair and adequate compensation, have statistically significant influences on organizational commitment. Therefore, these three dimensions are crucial for organizations to focus on to maintain and sustain the commitment of their personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.