Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Views of civil servants towards policy on promoting traditional Thai fabric in Lopburi, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิราพร เหล่าเจริญวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.380
Abstract
การศึกษาความคิดเห็นของข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ประจำจังหวัดลพบุรี (ระดับจังหวัด) ที่มีต่อนโยบายส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการใช้และสวมใส่ผ้าไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยในจังหวัดลพบุรี (ระดับจังหวัด) ที่มีต่อนโยบายส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการใช้และสวมใส่ผ้าไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกสวมใส่ผ้าไทยของข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยในจังหวัดลพบุรี (ระดับจังหวัด) โดยการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคล กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 10 คน แบ่งตามเพศภาวะ และช่วงอายุ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ประจำจังหวัดลพบุรี (ระดับจังหวัด) มีความคิดเห็นโดยรวมในแง่ดีต่อนโยบายส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการใช้และสวมใส่ผ้าไทย โดยมองว่าเป็นการส่งเสริมอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทยผ่านการผลิตโดยกลุ่มข้าราชการซึ่งทำงานใกล้ชิดกับประชาชน อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้าราชการกลุ่มช่วงอายุ 23 – 33 ปี มีข้อเสนอแนะว่านโยบายนี้ควรจะเป็นความสมัครใจมากกว่ากึ่งบังคับให้ใส่ผ้าไทยทุกวัน เนื่องจากเป็นภาระทางการเงินแก่ข้าราชการกลุ่มนี้ เพื่อให้เกิดการสวมใส่ผ้าไทยที่ผลิตจากกลุ่มชาวบ้านโดยแท้จริง ไม่เบี่ยงเบนวัตถุประสงค์ของนโยบายที่ต้องการกระจายรายได้สู่เศรษฐกิจฐานราก สร้างงานสร้างอาชีพให้ชุมชน อีกทั้ง เพศภาวะและช่วงอายุ มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกสวมใส่ผ้าไทยของข้าราชการสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทย ประจำจังหวัดลพบุรี (ระดับจังหวัด)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to explore the views of civil servants towards policy on promoting traditional Thai fabric in Lopburi, Thailand. This study had 2 objectives; 1) To survey the attitudes of civil servants towards the policy on promoting traditional Thai fabric in Lopburi. 2) To investigate the influencing factors on the decision-making process of civil servants under the Ministry of Interior in Lopburi Province to wear traditional Thai fabric. This research uses qualitative research, gathering data through private interviews with a specific and targeted sample group of 10 civil servants under the Ministry of Interior in Lopburi Province, categorized by gender and age. The study results indicate that civil servants under the Ministry of Interior in Lopburi Province generally have a positive opinion towards the policy on promoting traditional Thai fabric. They view it as a means to promote Thai identity since they work closely with the public. However, civil servants in the age group of 23 to 33 years propose that the policy should be more voluntary rather than partially mandatory to wear traditional Thai fabric every day. Since this policy can be financially burdensome for this group of civil servants. They suggest that wearing traditional Thai fabric should be encouraged, but not forced, to ensure the authentic production by local communities and to align with the policy's objective of distributing income to the grassroots economy and creating job opportunities for the community. Additionally, gender and age have an influence on the civil servants' decision to wear traditional Thai fabric in Lopburi province.
Creative Commons License