Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arrangement of The roles of Subdistrict Headman and Village Headmen in Local Administration in Urban Social Areas: A Case Study of Bang Yai Subdistrict , Bang Yai District, Nonthaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.121
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาเรื่อง “การจัดวางบทบาทของกำนันและผู้ใหญ่บ้านกับการบริหารราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นเขตพื้นที่สังคมเมือง: กรณีศึกษา ตำบลบางใหญ่ อำเภอบางใหญ่ จังหวัดนนทบุรี” มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อรับรู้บทบาทของกำนัน และผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ในพื้นที่สังคมเมืองในปัจจุบัน 2. เพื่อรับรู้บทบาทของกำนัน และผู้ใหญ่บ้าน กับการบริหารราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นในปัจจุบัน และ 3. เพื่อหารูปแบบบทบาทของกำนัน และผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ต่อการบริหารราชการส่วนท้องถิ่นเขตพื้นที่สังคมเมือง โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทกำนันและผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ต่อองค์การบริหารราชการส่วนท้องถิ่น ในพื้นที่สังคมเมือง ประกอบด้วย 1) บทบาทที่เป็นทางการ เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ทำงานฝ่ายปกครองดูแลความสงบเรียบร้อยเพื่อให้ราษฎรเกิดความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน เป็นนายทะเบียน และเป็นผู้ปฏิบัติตามข้อสั่งการของราชการ นำข้อสั่งการหรือนโยบายไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่ และเป็นตัวแทนประชาชนรายงานเหตุการณ์สร้างความเดือดร้อนในพื้นที่ แก่กำนัน เพื่อให้กำนันรายงานต่อนายอำเภอ พร้อมกับแจ้งเหตุให้องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเข้ามาแก้ไขความเดือดร้อน 2) บทบาทที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามความคาดหวังของราษฎรในบำบัดทุกข์ บำรุงสุข ช่วยขจัดปัญหาความเดือดร้อนในการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน รวมถึงเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมกับกิจกรรมในชุมชน/หมู่บ้าน แม้ไม่ใช่งานของราชการก็ตาม เพื่อสร้างสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างผู้ปกครองกับลูกบ้าน และรักษาความใกล้ชิดกับประชาชนในพื้นที่อันเป็นจุดแข็งของกำนันผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ทั้งนี้ บทบาทสำคัญของกำนันผู้ใหญ่บ้านร่วมกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น คือ บทบาทในการการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาพื้นที่ และเป็นผู้ประสานงานระหว่างองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น กับฝ่ายปกครองท้องที่ หรือกับประชาชน ตลอดจนให้ความร่วมมือในการทำงาน สร้างสัมพันธภาพที่ดีกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of “Arrangement of the roles of Subdistrict Headman and village headmen in local government administration in urban social areas: a case study of Bang Yai Subdistrict, Bang Yai District, Nonthaburi Province” has the objective 1. To recognize the role of the village headman and village headman in the current urban society area 2. To recognize the role of the village headman and village headman with current local government administration and 3. To find a model for the role of village headmen and village headman to local government administration in urban social areas The study found that The role of the Subdistrict Headman and Village headman to local government administration in urban social areas, it consists of 1) formal roles Being a government official Work in the administrative department to maintain peace and order so that the people are safe in their lives and property. become a registrar and is a person who complies with government orders Implement orders or policies in the area. and being a representative of the people reporting incidents that create distress in the area to the village headman so that the village headman can report to the district chief along with reporting the incident to the local government organization and related agencies come to solve the problem 2) Informal role Perform duties according to the expectations of the people in relieving suffering, promoting happiness, and helping to eliminate problems and suffering in daily life. including participating in activities in the community/village Even if it's not government work. To create a good relationship between parents and residents. and maintaining closeness with the people in the area, which is the strong point of the village headman , In this regard, an important role of the village headman together with the local administrative organization is the role of preparing the area development plan. and is a liaison between local government organizations with the local government or with the public as well as cooperate in work Build good relationships with local government organizations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.