Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of a task completion schedule to reduce the time of releasing red-line export goods: a case study of the customs X-Ray and technology center, Bangkok port customs office
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.377
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มุ่งตอบคำถามการนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงานไปปฏิบัติ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการตรวจปล่อยสินค้าขาออกที่ติดเงื่อนไขความเสี่ยงมีความเหมาะสมอย่างไร รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาดังกล่าวไปปฏิบัติ อันจะนำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์แนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาดังกล่าวไปปฏิบัติต่อไป โดยอาศัยกระบวนทัศน์การจัดการภาครัฐแนวใหม่และแนวคิดการอำนวยความสะดวกทางการค้าในการกำหนดกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจาก 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การวิจัยเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงาน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงานไปปฏิบัติ จำนวน 5 คน โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง รวมถึงการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบการศึกษาระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการตรวจปล่อยสินค้าจากระบบศุลกากรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงานไปปฏิบัติ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการตรวจปล่อยสินค้าขาออกที่ติดเงื่อนไขความเสี่ยง มีความเหมาะสม โดยเจ้าหน้าที่สามารถปฏิบัติงานภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนดได้ เนื่องจากการกำหนดระยะเวลาดังกล่าวเป็นการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดผลการบริหารผลงานและการบริหารผลการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งเป็นการกระตุ้นให้เจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานแล้วเสร็จภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด แต่ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงานไปปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านเครื่องเอกซเรย์ ปัจจัยด้านสินค้า ปัจจัยด้านบุคลากร ปัจจัยด้านสถานที่ และปัจจัยด้านกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการนำการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงานไปปฏิบัติ ภาครัฐควรกำหนดขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานที่เป็นมาตรฐาน โดยเฉพาะการกำหนดระยะเวลาแล้วเสร็จของงานต้องมีตัวชี้วัดที่เหมาะสมและชัดเจน ทำให้ภาครัฐและประชาชนสามารถติดตามและประเมินผลคุณภาพในการให้บริการของภาครัฐได้ รวมถึงการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมาช่วยลดปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการบริการสาธารณะ เพื่อให้ภาครัฐสามารถตอบสนองประโยชน์สาธารณะและสร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to explore the efficacy of introducing a task completion schedule to expedite the release of red-line export goods. It further examines the challenges and obstacles encountered during the implementation of such a schedule, leading to the creation of policy recommendations and guidelines for improved implementation. The research conceptual framework is built on the New Public Management (NPM) paradigm and concepts of trade facilitation. A qualitative research method is employed, collecting data from two primary sources: an examination of documents pertaining to task completion timelines, and in-depth interviews with a sample of five individuals closely involved with the schedule implementation, utilizing a semi-structured interview form. Further data was gathered to scrutinize the timeframe for releasing goods from the Thai Customs Electronic System (TCES). The findings suggest that the introduction of a task completion schedule to hasten the release of export goods marked with risk conditions is beneficial. The implementation helps staff to adhere to the pre-determined timeline, as it serves as a performance management indicator, incentivizing employees to accomplish their tasks within the stipulated timeframe. However, certain hurdles in implementation were identified, including factors related to X-ray machines, product characteristics, personnel, location, and legal aspects. Consequently, it is recommended that the government establishes standard operating procedures, particularly clear and suitable indicators for task completion timelines, thereby allowing both government agencies and the public to monitor and assess the quality of government services. The incorporation of digital technology is also suggested to help alleviate issues and obstacles within public services, enhancing the government's ability to address public concerns and ensure citizen satisfaction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.