Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The necessary skills and competencies in duty free zone audit: a case study of duty free zone audit section officer, the customs department
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.375
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทักษะและสมรรถนะที่มีความจำเป็นต่อการตรวจสอบการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีอากรด้านเขตปลอดอากร รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวทางและวิธีการในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมให้ข้าราชการที่สังกัด ณ ส่วนตรวจสอบเขตปลอดอากร กองสิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีอากร กรมศุลกากร สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ข้าราชการที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญและประสบการณ์ในการตรวจสอบการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีอากรด้านเขตปลอดอากร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทักษะที่มีความจำเป็นต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่มากที่สุด ได้แก่ ทักษะการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ทักษะด้านบัญชีเบื้องต้น ทักษะการจัดการข้อมูล ทักษะการสังเกต และทักษะการใช้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ในส่วนของสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่มากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ สมรรถนะด้านการมองภาพองค์รวม ด้านศิลปะการสื่อสารจูงใจ และสมรรถนะด้านการคิดวิเคราะห์ สุดท้ายแนวทางในการพัฒนาทักษะและสมรรถนะที่จำเป็น พบว่าการฝึกอบรม และการพัฒนา เป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาทักษะและสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นข้างต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the necessary skills and competencies for free zone tax incentive auditing, including the process for developing and improving those skills and competencies of government officers who work at Duty Free Zone Audit Section to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of their works. The qualitative approach is used to collect information by researching documents and interviewing government officers which have expert and experience in duty free zone audit. The outcome indicated that completing duties required the use of Computer Skill, Basic Accountant Skill, Data Management Skill, Observation Skill and Foreign Language Skills. The top three competencies required for performance of duties were Conceptual Thinking, Communication & Influencing and Analytical Thinking. Finally, the process for developing the necessary skills and competencies was found that training and development is an appropriate approach to develop the skills and competencies required above.
Creative Commons License