Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing Thai golf tournament player's path to excellence
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.105
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนานักกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพในประเทศไทยให้มีความเป็นเลิศในการแข่งขันระดับทวีป งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 7 คน ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้ที่ปฏิบัติงานหรือมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับสมาคมกีฬากอล์ฟ (อาทิ สมาคมกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพแห่งประเทศไทย และสมาคมกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพสตรี) จำนวน 5 คน และนักกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพ จำนวน 2 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาความเป็นเลิศของนักกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพไทยนั้น มีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านวินัยส่วนบุคคล แรงจูงใจในการเป็นนักกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพ และการเพิ่มพูนความรู้เทคนิคการเล่น 2) ปัจจัยด้านผู้ฝึกสอนนักกีฬากอล์ฟในประเด็นมาตรฐานการสอบใบรับรอง และหลักสูตรการสร้างผู้ฝึกสอนนักกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพ และ 3) ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้อง อันได้แก่ สมาคมกีฬากอล์ฟ ภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน รวมไปถึงการบูรณาการร่วมกับองค์กรอื่นและปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนอื่น ๆ ปัจจัยทั้งสามล้วนมีความเชื่อมโยงกับอุปสรรคของนักกอล์ฟอาชีพที่สำคัญด้านหลักสูตรและการรับรองนักกอล์ฟอาชีพที่มีมาตรฐาน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเพิ่มพูนทักษะ การซ้อม การเดินทางไปแข่งขันที่สูง และปัญหาการเข้าถึงเครื่องมือและเทคโนโลยีทางวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาได้ยาก ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้อภิปรายผลและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปิดช่องว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นักกีฬากอล์ฟอาชีพไทยมีความเป็นเลิศในระดับทวีปได้ไว้ข้างท้ายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the factors influencing over Thai golf tournament player’s path to be the excellent one in the continental competition. By gathering the qualitative research methods via 7 interviewees be composed with the committee who are involved in a golf association such as 5 persons from Professional Golf Association of Thailand and Thai Ladies Professional Golf Association and the other two persons from Thai golf tournament players. The results of research have shown 3 main affecting factors as follows. 1) Personal factor concerned with the personal discipline including the motivation to be a professional golfer and development in skill and technical playing. 2) Golf Instructor factor included with a standard golf instructor certificate and a program for training golf instructors. 3) Supporting Factor from the relevant stakeholders like Golf Association both, government and private section including the integratedion with another organizations and other sponsorships factors as well. All three factors are connected with the professional golfer’s obstacles mainly in term of the standard course, certification, high expenses in accorded with the development for golf skill, practice, traveling on tournament and the difficult access to tools as well as technology in sports science. Anyhow, the researcher has already discussed the results and suggested the guidelines for closing the gap which may effect and obstruct the being excellent of Thai professional golfers as mentioned by the end of this research.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.