Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the impact of notification of the ministry of public health on the micro recreational cannabis cafe entrepreneurs in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.114
Abstract
การศึกษาผลกระทบของประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เรื่อง สมุนไพรควบคุม (กัญชา) ฉบับที่ 2 พ.ศ. 2565 ต่อผู้ประกอบการคาเฟ่กัญชาเชิงสันทนาการรายย่อยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อคาเฟ่กัญชาเชิงสันทนาการรายย่อยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร และศึกษาแนวทางการปรับปรุงและพัฒนานโยบาย ข้อกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมกำกับดูแลกิจการคาเฟ่กัญชาเชิงสันทนาการ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากเอกสาร กฎหมาย รวมถึงบทสัมภาษณ์ของผู้กำหนดนโยบายจากสื่อออนไลน์ และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบการคาเฟ่กัญชาเชิงสันทนาการรายย่อย จำนวน 5 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลกระทบของประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุขฉบับนี้ ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการมีภาระต้นทุนที่สูงจากข้อกำหนดให้มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการแพทย์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการหลีกเลี่ยงการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างถูกกฎหมายและรูปแบบการเป็นคาเฟ่เพื่อสันทนาการ อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนานโยบายและข้อกฎหมายดังกล่าว ซึ่งมีข้อเสนอแนะ ได้แก่ การประชาสัมพันธ์กับภาคประชาชนเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการใช้กัญชาเพื่อสันทนาการ การออกกฎหมายกำกับดูแลและควบคุมกิจการที่ให้บริการกัญชาเป็นการเฉพาะด้านสันทนาการ การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบคอยส่งเสริมและควบคุมดูแลการใช้กัญชาเพื่อการสันทนาการ และการจัดตั้งสถาบันที่น่าเชื่อถือในการฝึกอบรมและออกใบอนุญาตประกอบวิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study examines the impact of the Ministry of Public Health's announcement on the control of cannabis (marijuana) version 2, in the year 2565 B.E., on Micro Recreational Cannabis Cafe Entrepreneurs in the Bangkok metropolitan area. This is a qualitative research project with the objective of investigating the repercussions on these Micro Recreational Cannabis Cafe Entrepreneurs in Bangkok and exploring ways to improve and develop policies and regulations to oversee such businesses. The study gathers primary data from documents and laws, as well as interviews with policy-makers from online media. In-depth interviews are also conducted with a sample group consisting of 5 subsector entrepreneurs of recreational cannabis cafes. The research findings indicate that the impact of this Ministry of Public Health announcement has resulted in high-cost burdens for entrepreneurs due to the requirement of employing medical experts, leading to avoid legal compliance and adopt recreational cannabis cafe models. However, the researchers have identified potential improvements and developments in policies and laws. These include as follows: public relations efforts to create accurate public understanding of the recreational use of cannabis, legislation specifically regulating and overseeing businesses providing recreational cannabis services, establishment of dedicated agencies responsible for promoting and controlling recreational cannabis use, and formation of credible institutions for training and licensing professionals in the field.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.