Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on the collecting fee model for plastic packaging waste management to promote the circular economy under the principle of extended producer responsibility
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิทธิเดช พงศ์กิจวรสิน
Second Advisor
ขนิษฐา แต้มบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.38
Abstract
ค่าธรรมเนียมในการจัดการบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก เป็นมาตรการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่หากมีการนำไปใช้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อหลายภาคส่วน ขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทการนำไปใช้ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการออกแบบการจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมในการจัดการบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกในต่างประเทศเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการออกแบบการจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมในประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาในประเทศไทย พิจารณาจากมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียตลอดห่วงโซ่คุณค่า (Value Chain) ของบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก จากการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ประกอบสำคัญเมื่อมีการใช้หลักการความรับผิดชอบที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ผลิต (Extended Producer Responsibility : EPR) ได้แก่ การจัดตั้งองค์กรกลางมาบริหารจัดการ การกำหนดค่าธรรมเนียม การกำหนดเป้าหมาย และการมีระบบการเก็บรวบรวม ซึ่งผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทยมีความพร้อมที่จะรับผิดชอบในการจ่ายค่าธรรมเนียมในการจัดการบรรจุภัณฑ์ผ่านองค์กรกลาง (Producer Responsibility Organization : PRO) เพื่อให้เกิดความคล่องตัวในการบริหารจัดการค่าธรรมเนียมให้สามารถนำมาใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มาตรการเศรษฐศาสตร์จะจูงใจให้เกิดการลดการใช้พลาสติกและเพิ่มปริมาณการรีไซเคิล สอดคล้องตามหลักเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน มุ่งสู่ความยั่งยืนโดยใช้ทรัพยากรให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ลดการเกิดของเสียและการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกให้ประเทศไทยมีสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดียิ่งขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fees for plastic packaging management is an economic measure that, if implemented, can have far-reaching impacts on various sectors and requires careful preparation. These considerations depend on the context are applied, necessitating a thorough study. The objective is to investigate the design of fees collection systems for plastic packaging management in different countries, providing insights for designing similar systems in Thailand that takes into the perspectives of stakeholders throughout the plastic packaging value chain. The study identifies key components essential when incorporating the principles of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR), include establishing Producer Responsibility Organization (PRO) for management, determining fee structures, setting management goals and implementing a collection system. Thai producers demonstrate readiness to take primary responsibility for paying fees through PRO. This approach aims to create flexibility in managing fee payments for the improvement of the efficiency of the country's plastic packaging management system. Applying incentive economic measures encourages a reduction in plastic packaging usage and an increase in recycling, aligning with the principles of a circular economy towards sustainable that maximize resource utilization, reduce waste and reduce greenhouse gas emissions, contributing to an improved environmental condition in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.