Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะการระบาดของข้อมูลในวิกฤตไวรัสโคโรนากับแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pirongrong Ramasoota
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Communication Arts
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.38
Abstract
This study aims to fill a knowledge void on disinformation in a non-western context by examining the infodemic phenomenon in Thailand covering an extensive period from 31 December 2019 to 31 July 2021. The research examines how disinformation about COVID-19 spreads on Facebook and Twitter in Thailand, as well as the effectiveness of counter-disinformation approaches, and policy gaps in addressing the infodemic. Data collection relies on these methodologies—content analysis, sentiment analysis, social network analysis, in-depth interviews, and document analysis. Content analysis of sampled data shows that herbal medicine claims, and politicized COVID-19 information, especially about censorship, are prevalent. Contextual factors evidently shape the nature and spread of disinformation. Meanwhile, social network analysis in the two selected social media platforms indicates the presence of echo chamber phenomenon. This in effect has impeded counter-narratives from reaching users under the disinformation clouts. In addition, the study also identifies several policy gaps: absence of policy frameworks for multi-stakeholder collaboration in curbing disinformation, lack of liability or accountability regime for social media platforms regarding disinformation, potential misuse of existing laws to silence political dissidents, and maintaining balance between freedom of information (access) and freedom of speech in the regulation of disinformation. The lessons learned from this study could contribute to policymaking concerning public communication during the pandemic and the promotion of media and information literacy regarding infodemic in Thai society. A contextualized and nuanced understanding of the problem from triangulated analysis could lead to the development of appropriate and effective policy measures as well as multi-sectoral approaches in tackling future infodemic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) เพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างองค์ความรู้ในประเด็นข้อมูลเท็จ/ข้อมูลบิดเบือนนอกบริบทตะวันตกโดยศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของข้อมูลในประเทศไทย ครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่วันที่ 31 ธันวาคม 2562 ถึงวันที่ 31 กรกฎาคม 2564 2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการแพร่กระจายของข้อมูลเท็จ/บิดเบือนเกี่ยวกับโควิด-19 บนเฟซบุ๊กและทวิตเตอร์ในไทย รวมถึงประสิทธิภาพของแนวทางในการรับมือกับปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยข้อมูลหักล้าง และ 3) วิเคราะห์ช่องว่างทางนโยบายในการแก้ไขปัญหา ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา อารมณ์/ความรู้สึก และเครือข่ายทางสังคม ควบคู่ไปกับการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสมุนไพรและการปั่นข้อมูลโควิด-19 เป็นการเมืองโดยเฉพาะประเด็นการเซ็นเซอร์ข่าวสารปรากฏเด่นชัด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของบริบทที่มีต่อธรรมชาติของเนื้อหาและการแพร่กระจายของข้อมูลเท็จ/ข้อมูลบิดเบือน ผลการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายในแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ทำการศึกษาพบโครงสร้างการสื่อสารแบบห้องเสียงสะท้อน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความพยายามของรัฐบาลในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลหักล้างยังไม่สามารถต้านมลภาวะทางข้อมูลได้ นอกจากนี้ งานศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นช่องว่างทางนโยบายหลายประการ ได้แก่ การขาดกรอบกฎหมายเฉพาะที่เอื้อให้เกิดความร่วมมือจากหลายฝ่าย การไม่มีภาระรับผิดทางกฎหมายของแพลตฟอร์มสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลเท็จ/ข้อมูลบิดเบือน การใช้อำนาจกฎหมายเป็นเครื่องมือปิดปากผู้เห็นต่างทางการเมือง และการขาดสมดุลระหว่างเสรีภาพการแสดงออกและสิทธิในข้อมูลข่าวสารในการกำกับดูแลข้อมูลเท็จ/ข้อมูลบิดเบือน บทเรียนที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนานโยบายด้านการสื่อสารในภาวะวิกฤตโรคระบาดและการพัฒนาความรู้เท่าทันสื่อและข้อมูลสารสนเทศในสังคมไทย เนื่องจากความเข้าใจปัญหาในบริบทที่แท้จริงสามารถนำไปต่อยอดพัฒนาแนวทางการตอบสนอง/รับมือกับปัญหาที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นได้ รวมทั้งใช้กับปรากฏการณ์แบบเดียวกันอนาคตได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.