Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lecture performance model development and strengthening resilience skills for adolescence
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Second Advisor
ปวิตร มหาสารินันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.251
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ: (1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการแสดงสื่อสาระโดยผสมผสานศาสตร์ศิลปะการละคร ศิลปะการแสดงเข้ากับศาสตร์การสอนเชิงบรรยาย และ (2) เพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะพลังแห่งการฟื้นตัวของวัยรุ่น ณ ศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน เขต 2 จังหวัดราชบุรี ผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 46 คน ประเมินผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงทักษะพลังแห่งการฟื้นตัว ตามกระบวนการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบ Single-Group Pretest-Posttest Design ด้วยแบบประเมินความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจในเด็ก Resilience Scale (RS - 48, 13 - 18 years) การพัฒนารูปแบบการแสดงสื่อสาระฯ ครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) วิเคราะห์บริบทของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย (2) พัฒนารูปแบบการแสดงสื่อสาระในฐานะเครื่องมือ (3) ทดสอบรูปแบบการแสดงสื่อสาระ (4) พัฒนาบทแสดงสื่อสาระฉบับสมบูรณ์ และ (5) กำหนดแผนงานและนำสู่การปฏิบัติ บทการแสดงออกแบบด้วยแนวทางบูรณาการโครงสร้างละครแบบ 3 องก์ ดำเนินเรื่องด้วยแนวคิดละครโศกนาฎกรรมร่วมกับการตั้งคำถามและสร้างบทสนทนาเพื่อการสืบค้นตามทฤษฎีพัฒนาการจิตสังคมและวิกฤตแห่งตัวตน ผนวกแนวคิดการเรียนรู้เพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง กำหนดเป็นโปรแกรมการแสดงสื่อสาระ 4 ครั้ง (ครั้งละ 3 ชั่วโมง) รวม 12 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า หลังโปรแกรมการแสดงเสร็จสิ้นลงทักษะพลังแห่งการฟื้นตัวของวัยรุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (คะแนนมาตรฐาน 7.73) เมื่อประเมินด้วยแบบประเมินความเข้มแข็งทางใจในเด็ก (Resilience Scale – RS-48) และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ความสามารถทางสังคม ความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหา และความสามารถในการตั้งจุดมุ่งหมายในชีวิต มีทิศทางเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้น ความสามารถในการดูแลและความคุมตัวเอง ที่มีทิศทางเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็นน้อย แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การแสดงสื่อสาระฯ สามารถลดสัดส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีทักษะแห่งการฟื้นตัวในระดับต่ำจาก ร้อยละ 13.04 เป็นร้อยละ 4.35 และลดสัดส่วนระดับปานกลางจากร้อยละ 86.96 เป็น ร้อยละ 71.74 ขณะเดียวกัน การแสดงสื่อสาระฯสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีทักษะแห่งการฟื้นตัวในระดับสูง จากที่ไม่ปรากฏในการประเมินก่อนแสดง เป็นร้อยละ 23.91% หลังเสร็จสิ้นการแสดง จากการถอดบทเรียน ภายใต้มุมมองบุคลากรในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ พบว่า (1) การเสริมสร้างทักษะพลังแห่งการฟื้นตัวของวัยรุ่นมีความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายของกรมพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนและมีความเป็นไปได้ในการขยายผล และ (2) การแสดงสื่อสาระสามารถสร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงบางประการให้กับศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมฯ การถอดบทเรียนจากมุมมองของวัยรุ่นที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ พบว่า (1) เป็นพื้นที่ปลอดภัยในการสื่อสาร (2) เทคนิคและวิธีการที่สร้างประสบการณ์ใหม่ในการเรียนรู้ (3) สร้างจุดคิด จุดเตือนใจในการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน (4) คุณสมบัติส่วนตัวของผู้แสดงกับมิติของความเป็นเพื่อน (5) ข้อจำกัดของเวลาในการจัดการแสดงสื่อสาระ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is twofold: (1) to develop a lecture performance model that combines performance-based scenarios and a lecture-based approach, and (2) to strengthen the resilience skills of adolescents. The performance occurred at the Regional Juvenile Vocational Training Center (2) Ratchaburi Province, with 46 participants. The assessment of resilience skills was conducted through a quasi-experimental study approach, employing a single-group pretest-posttest design. The Resilience Scale (RS-48 13-18 years) was utilized for this purpose. The developmental process of lecture performance comprised five sequential steps: (1) performing a contextual study of the target audience, (2) developing the tool for enhancing lecture performance, (3) conducting trial runs before implementation, (4) formulating the play script, and (5) devising a comprehensive plan and timetable. Utilizing the three-act structure, tragedy theory, psychological development, and transformative learning were crucial to constructing the play script. The lecture performance was organized and planned on four separate occasions (three hours each The research revealed a statistically significant improvement in posttest resilience scores (Mean 77.22±SD 8.10) compared to pretest scores (Mean 70.85±SD 7.73), measured by the Resilience Scale (RS-48). Regarding the component analysis, a statistically significant improvement was observed in social skills, problem-solving abilities, and meaning and purpose. Additionally, there was an increase in self-autonomy, but this gain did not reach statistical significance. The program reduced the low level from 13.04% to 4.35% and decreased the intermediate level from 86.96% to 71.74%. Simultaneously, Lecture Performance exhibited a high-level resilience group, progressing from a pretest score of unidentified to a posttest score of 23.91%. From the viewpoint of staff in the training center, it has been concluded that (1) fostering resilience in young individuals is consistent with the policies of the Department of Juvenile Observation and Protection, thereby recommending an opportunity for project expansion, and (2) the implementation of Lecture Performance has resulted in about a new change in this training center. Additionally, a group of 10 adolescents who participated in the lecture performance expressed the following results: (1) The lecture provided a safe space for open discussion; (2) the applied technique and method established an innovative learning approach; (3) It inspired thoughtful deliberation and functioned as a warning system for daily living, (4) The performer exhibited a friendly demeanor, and (5) The time constraint was acknowledged as a limiting factor.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.