Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of actor’s belief and imagination skills: a case study of Marianne in Nick Payne’s constellations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.249
Abstract
การศึกษา “การพัฒนาทักษะด้านความเชื่อและจินตนาการของนักแสดง: กรณีศึกษา แมรี่แอนน์ ในบทละคร เรื่อง ฤกษ์รัก ของ นิค เพย์น” เป็นการศึกษาหลักการแสดงที่ใช้พัฒนาทักษะการแสดงทางด้านความเชื่อ และจินตนาการแก่นักแสดง เพื่อเข้าถึงบทบาทการแสดงมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า การฝึกทักษะด้านความเชื่อและจินตนาการจะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแสดง ทำให้นักแสดงเข้าถึงบทบาทของตัวละคร แมรี่แอนน์ ในบทละครเรื่อง ฤกษ์รัก ได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์และตีความบทบาทของตัวละคร โดยฝึกซ้อมผ่านแบบฝึกหัดการแสดง ได้แก่ มนต์สมมติ ของคอนสแตนตินสตานิสลาฟสกี เทคนิคการแสดงของไมเคิล เชคอฟ และการด้นสด ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีสังเกตพัฒนาการแสดงของตนเองผ่านการบันทึกวีดิทัศน์ทั้งช่วงซ้อม และช่วงแสดง ประกอบกับจดบันทึกในตารางฝึกซ้อม และเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม สำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญสาขาการแสดงละคร รวมถึงประสบการณ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวผู้วิจัยเมื่อได้ทดลองแบบฝึกหัดดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยจากแบบสอบถามของผู้ชมการแสดง จำนวน 65 คน พบว่า ผู้ชมเข้าใจตัวละคร ผู้วิจัยเข้าถึงเงื่อนไขของตัวละคร สามารถส่งความเชื่อและจินตนาการไปถึงผู้ชม ผู้ชมให้ค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 3.98 แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบฝึกหัดหลักที่นำมาใช้มีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้นักแสดงเกิดความเชื่อและจินตนาการ ผลจากการฝึกทักษะเชิงปฏิบัติการ พบว่า มนต์สมมติ เป็นกลวิธีที่สามารถช่วยให้นักแสดงเข้าถึงบทบาทของตัวละครมากที่สุด เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับการด้นสด และเทคนิคของการแสดงของเชคอฟ ช่วยให้นักแสดงถ่ายทอดการแสดงออกมาได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study hypothesized that the practice of the concepts of belief and imagination can improve an actor's performance by allowing them to tune in to the character of Marianne from Constellations on a profound level. The researcher analyzed and interpreted the role through various acting exercises, including Stanislavski’s Magic If technique, Chekhov's acing techniques, and improvisation. Also, observing and recording the outcomes of the exercises are among the sources of data gathered by the researchers. Besides, data were also gathered from a questionnaire, interviews with performance specialists, and the personal experiences of the researcher throughout all exercises. The results from 65 audiences responding to the questionnaire agreed that the researcher has the belief and imagination to access the role, which enhances the performance and makes the character's conflicts more interesting. The average mean score of agreement is 3.98 out of 5. This suggests the acting exercises are effective at enhancing the actor's belief and imagination, which enables the actor to better connect with the character. The results of the workshop indicate that the "Magic If" technique is the most effective strategy when incorporated with improvisation and Chekhov's techniques, as they help the actor tune into the character and generate the belief and imagination necessary to enhance the performance.
Creative Commons License