Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Critical essays in Thai newspapers during the reign of King Rama VI :The emergence of a new literary genre in Thai literary culture
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง ปัทมะลางคุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.244
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทความวิพากษ์ที่ตีพิมพ์เป็นงานเขียนหลักในหนังสือพิมพ์การเมืองไทยสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 เท่าที่พบในปัจจุบัน แหล่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษามีทั้งที่เป็นเอกสารตีพิมพ์ เอกสารหายาก ไมโครฟิล์ม และไมโครแจ็กเก็ต รวม 15 ฉบับ โดยมีบทความวิพากษ์ทั้งสิ้น 1,213 เรื่อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทความวิพากษ์เป็นร้อยแก้วแนวใหม่ประเภทหนึ่งที่เพิ่งเกิดขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 มีพัฒนาการมาจากบทความในยุคก่อนหน้า มีลักษณะเฉพาะทั้งด้านรูปแบบและวิธีการเขียน สามารถจัดเป็นประเภทวรรณกรรมได้ บทความวิพากษ์เกิดขึ้นท่ามกลางปัจจัยทางการเมืองสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เอื้อให้ผู้คนมีความคิดเห็นในเรื่องต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกัน และต้องการพื้นที่ในการแสดงออกทางความคิดเกี่ยวกับปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทย โดยบทความวิพากษ์มีเนื้อหาและกลวิธีการนำเสนอความคิดที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ กล่าวคือ มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในสังคมไทยในขณะนั้น ซึ่งเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐบาล ราษฎร หรือประเทศชาติ จึงมีเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเมืองการปกครอง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมวัฒนธรรม ส่วนด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอความคิดพบว่า บทความวิพากษ์มีการเสียดสีเชิงการเมืองอย่างโดดเด่น ทั้งยังใช้การเปรียบเทียบ การสร้างความเป็นสหบทกับวรรณกรรมไทยเรื่องอื่น และการใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ กลวิธีเหล่านี้เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ผู้เขียนบทความใช้เพื่อวิพากษ์ ให้ข้อคิดเห็น หรือเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับประเด็นปัญหาต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้สังคมรับรู้และนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข บทความวิพากษ์จึงเป็นวรรณกรรมประเภทใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อวัฒนธรรมวรรณศิลป์ไทย กล่าวคือ เป็นร้อยแก้ววิพากษ์ปัญหาของประเทศที่นำเสนอข้อมูลร่วมสมัย และมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อ่านในวงกว้าง จึงเป็นคุณลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากบทความที่มีมาก่อนหน้านี้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้ บทความวิพากษ์ยังเป็นร้อยแก้วแนวใหม่ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 ที่บันทึกความนึกคิดของยุคสมัยผ่านวรรณศิลป์ และมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างวัฒนธรรมแห่งการวิพากษ์ โดยทำให้การวิพากษ์เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the study of the presently discovered critical essays which were published as the main writing in political newspaper during the reign of King Rama VI. The sources of this study are the published documents, rare finding documents, microfilms, and microjackets totaling 15 issues, which contain 1,213 topics of critical essays. It is found that critical essays were one of the new genres of prose that originated during the reign of King Rama VI, and were progressed from the essays in the previous eras. These critical essays are complete in both format and the method of writing, and thus can be considered as literature. Critical Essays emerged within the period in which political, societal, and cultural factors facilitated diverse public opinions on various topics. Moreover, the people in that period were in need of a section to freely discuss several issues within the Thai society. The literacy techniques of critical essays are unique in which they contained the contents regarding Thai society, government, and citizens. In the lens of critical culture, it is found that there were usages of political satire, methaphor, intertexuality with other Thai literatures, and rhetorical question. These literacy techniques are important tools which were utilized by the writers to criticize, commentate, or give recommendations, so that there was public awareness which could lead to the course correction of these issues. In summary, critical essay was the new literary genre in that era, which was significant to the Thai literary culture because of its status as a prose that provided criticisms to the problems of the country, contained contemporary information, and interacted with the wide range of people. All of these properties are clearly differed from previously published essays in the past. Furthermore, critical essays were the new genre of prose during the reign of King Rama VI which represented as the records of controversies that significantly contributed to the culture of critique and made criticisms acceptable in the Thai society.
Creative Commons License