Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลื่อนไหวและอนุสาวรีย์: การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อ “ประชาธิปไตย” ของนักศึกษาใน พ.ศ. 2516 และ พ.ศ. 2563 และอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.48
Abstract
"Thai democracy" is usually defined from the statist perspective. It is frequently associated with the bureaucratic elite, military, capitalists, middle class, and the monarchy. This qualitative historical study aims to explain the definition and development of Thai democracy using a different lens—a viewpoint of Thailand's 1973 and 2020 student movements and public monuments. It follows the historical research design and analyzes historical accounts to understand the installation, purpose, symbol, meaning, and transformation of the Democracy Monument, the Constitution Monuments, replicas of the Democracy Monument, the 14th of October 1973 Memorial, and the Victory Monument. Through student demonstrations, protesters transformed these public monuments into venues of democracy and challenged their symbols and meanings. Given the relationship between the student movements and public monuments and the operational definitions and characteristics of democracy in the Thai political setting, it is noteworthy to examine how the Thai student activists define their notion of democracy using these monuments. This study uses various theories on political spaces, public memory, and urban social movements to analyze the data collected from primary and secondary sources. It also applies existing discourses on Thai democracy to weave the connection between the student movements and public monuments in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย" มักถูกกำหนดจากมุมมองของรัฐ มักเกี่ยวข้องกับชนชั้นสูงในระบบราชการ ทหาร นายทุน ชนชั้นกลาง และสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ การศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์เชิงคุณภาพนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่ออธิบายคำจำกัดความและพัฒนาการของ "ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย" โดยใช้มุมมองที่แตกต่าง ซึ่งเป็นมุมมองของขบวนการนักศึกษาและอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะของประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2516 และ 2563 เป็นไปตามการออกแบบการวิจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์และวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการจัดวาง จุดประสงค์ สัญลักษณ์ ความหมาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอนุสาวรีย์ประชาธิปไตย อนุสาวรีย์รัฐธรรมนูญ แบบจำลองอนุสาวรีย์ประชาธิปไตย อนุสรณ์สถาน 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และอนุสาวรีย์ชัยสมรภูมิ ผู้ประท้วงได้เปลี่ยนอนุสรณ์สถานสาธารณะเหล่านี้ให้เป็นสถานที่แห่งประชาธิปไตย และท้าทายสัญลักษณ์และความหมายของอนุสาวรีย์ต่างๆ ผ่านการเดินขบวนของนักศึกษา เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขบวนการนักศึกษากับอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะและนิยามเชิงปฏิบัติการและคุณลักษณะของประชาธิปไตยในการเมืองไทยแล้ว เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าขบวนการนักศึกษาและนักเคลื่อนไหวชาวไทยให้คำจำกัดความแนวคิดเรื่องประชาธิปไตยผ่านการใช้อนุสาวรีย์เหล่านี้อย่างไร การศึกษานี้ใช้ทฤษฎีต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับพื้นที่ทางการเมือง ความทรงจำสาธารณะและการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมในเมือง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแหล่งข้อมูลระดับปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับ "ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย" เพื่อสานความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างขบวนการนักศึกษาและอนุสาวรีย์สาธารณะในประเทศไทย
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.