Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องในการพยากรณ์การล้มของการทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปดโดยมีและไม่มีการทำงานสองอย่างพร้อมกันในผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1375
Abstract
Background: The figure of eight walk test (F8W) is a measurement tool that examines the ability to walk on a curved path. Adding secondary tasks to the F8W test may increase its ability to predict falls in older adults. This research aimed 1.) to examine the accuracy of the F8W test and the F8W test with dual-tasking for predicting future falls in older adults; 2.) to investigate the reliability and the concurrent validity of the F8W test with and without dual-task in older adults. Methods: Eighty older adults between the ages of 60 and 80 were recruited. At the beginning of the study, participants completed the standard F8W test, F8W+cog (walking while doing serial subtractions by threes) and F8W+motor (walking while carrying a glass of water on the tray with one hand). The number of falls was documented during a six-month follow-up. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) was used to compare the accuracy for predicting falls. The cut-off points and the psychometric properties of the tests were computed. Sixteen older adults were recruited for reliability and the concurrent validity of the F8W test with and without dual-task in older adults. Results: The F8W+motor time was the most accurate for predicting falls in older adults, with an AUC of 0.74, whereas the standard F8W and the F8W+cog time both had AUCs of 0.69. The F8W+motor’s optimal cut-off score was > 12 s, with a sensitivity of 76.5% and a specificity of 65.1%. The time and step counts of F8W, F8W+cog, and F8W+motor demonstrated excellent intra-rater and inter-rater reliability (ICC3,3 = 0.95–0.99 and ICC2,3 = 0.92–0.99, respectively). The F8W, F8W+cog, and F8W+motor time were all considerably well correlated to excellently correlated with TUG (r = 0.89, 0.80, and 0.88, respectively). The F8W, F8W+cog, and F8W+motor steps were moderately correlated with TUG (r = 0.62, rs = 0.63, and r = 0.52, respectively). Conclusion: The F8W with a motor task time was a more potent tool for detecting fall risk than the standard F8W or the F8W+cog. Clinicians may utilize the F8W+motor time as preliminary guidelines when making clinical judgments concerning older adults who are at risk of falling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปด (F8W) เป็นการวัดความสามารถในการเดินที่มีลักษณะทางโค้ง ดังนั้นการเพิ่มการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันใน F8W น่าจะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำนายความเสี่ยงของการล้มในอนาคตของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1.) เพื่อตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของการทดสอบเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปด (F8W) และการทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปดร่วมกับการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน (F8W test with dual-tasking) ในการพยากรณ์การล้มที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตของผู้สูงอายุ 2.) เพื่อทดสอบความเชื่อถือได้และความตรงของการทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปดร่วมกับการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันในผู้สูงอายุ วิธีการวิจัย: อาสาสมัครผู้สูงอายุ 80 คน ทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปด (F8W) และการเดินร่วมกับทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน โดยการเดินร่วมกับการลบเลขถอยหลังทีละ 3 ลำดับ (F8W+cog) และการเดินร่วมกับการถือถาดที่มีแก้วบรรจุน้ำวางบนถาด (F8W+motor) ทำการบันทึกจำนวนครั้งของการล้มที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วง 6 เดือนหลังการประเมิน จากนั้นคำนวณพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ (AUC) ของ The receiver operating characteristic curve เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการแยกผู้สูงอายุที่ล้ม รวมทั้งศึกษาความเชื่อถือได้และความตรงของการทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปดร่วมกับการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันในผู้สูงอายุ ผลการศึกษา: การทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปดร่วมกับทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน ในลักษณะ F8W+motor มีค่าความแม่นยำในการแยกผู้สูงอายุที่ล้มมากที่สุด (AUC = 0.74) ในขณะที่ F8W และ F8W+cog มีค่าความแม่นยำเท่ากัน (AUCs = 0.69) ทั้งนี้ F8W+motor มีค่าตัดแบ่งของเวลาที่มากกว่า 12 วินาที รวมทั้งค่าความไวเท่ากับ 76.5% และค่าความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 65.1% นอกจากนี้ การประเมิน F8W, F8W+cog และ F8W+motor ในการวัดด้วยเวลาและจำนวนก้าวในผู้สูงอายุ มีค่าความเชื่อถือได้ภายในผู้ประเมินคนเดียวกันและระหว่างผู้ประเมิน อยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม (ICC3,3 = 0.95–0.99 และ ICC2,3 = 0.92–0.99) และมีค่าความตรงตามสภาพ เป็นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระดับดีถึงดีเยี่ยม โดยใช้การวัดด้วยเวลา (r = 0.89, 0.80, และ 0.88) และระดับปานกลางถึงดี โดยใช้การวัดด้วยจำนวนก้าว (r = 0.62, rs = 0.63, และ r = 0.52) สรุป: การทดสอบการเดินเป็นรูปเลขแปดร่วมกับทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกัน ในลักษณะ F8W+motor โดยใช้การวัดด้วยเวลา สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการประเมินเพื่อทำนายความเสี่ยงในการล้มในผู้สูงอายุ โดยมีค่าความแม่นยำในการแยกผู้สูงอายุที่ล้มมากกว่า F8W และ F8W+cog
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.