Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personality based innovative training development for SMES- a case study from entrepreneurs who received the Thailand top SME awards and entrepreneurs with credit lines with the small and medium enterprise development Bank of Thailand (SME D Bank)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ขวัญรัฐ ส่วนพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.344
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษารูปแบบการพัฒนาการอบรมให้ความรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับอุปนิสัยและคุณลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการที่จะส่งผลให้มีความตั้งใจและกำลังใจในระดับสูงในการขยายธุรกิจและมีความสามารถในการใช้คืนเงินสินเชื่อกับสถาบันการเงินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับกรณีของผู้ประกอบการกับธนาคารพัฒนาวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมแห่งประเทศไทย (ธพว.) การวิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการต้นแบบลูกค้าธนาคารฯที่ได้รับรางวัล Thailand TOP SME Awards จำนวน 9 ท่าน ในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับอุปนิสัยและทัศนคติในการพัฒนาธุรกิจ เพื่อนำมาเป็นต้นแบบในการอบรม หลังจากนั้นจึงมีการคัดเลือก 3 ท่าน จากในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการต้นแบบที่ได้รับรางวัล Thailand TOP SME Awards เพื่อทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากอุปนิสัยและทัศนคติทั้ง 4 ด้าน ประกอบด้วย 1.ความโน้มเอียงในการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ 2. การมุ่งเน้นการตลาด 3. การดูดซับความรู้ และ 4. ความมีใจรักและความเพียร และทำการวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของอุปนิสัยและทัศนคติกับหัวข้อในการอบรมที่ผู้ประกอบการให้ความสำคัญ โดยใช้เครื่องมือ QFD (Quality Function Deployment) เมื่อได้หัวข้อการอบรมที่เหมาะสม ผู้วิจัยจึงประสานไปยังวิทยากรที่มีอุปนิสัยและคุณลักษณะที่โดดเด่นสอดคล้องเป็นต้นแบบในการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหา และเปิดรับสมัครให้ผู้ประกอบการที่เป็นลูกค้าของธนาคารฯ และผู้ประกอบการทั่วไปที่สนใจ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การอบรมที่เกี่ยวกับ การหาโอกาสใหม่ในธุรกิจ การนำนวัตกรรมมาใช้ในการผลิตสินค้าและบริการ การจัดการกับปัญหาและอุปสรรค พร้อมด้วยเสริมบริการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของธนาคารฯ ผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับผู้ประกอบการ 42 ราย ที่เข้าอบรมแบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบ 1) ข้อมูลทั่วไปของธุรกิจและประเมินอุปนิสัยและคุณลักษณะก่อนเริ่มอบรม 2) ประเมินความพึงพอใจและการนำความรู้ไปใช้หลังการอบรม ผลวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พบว่า ปัจจัยอุปนิสัยของผู้ประกอบการ ทั้ง 4 ด้าน ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แต่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญด้านการให้ความสำคัญกับเนื้อหาในการอบรมกับผู้ประกอบการในกลุ่มประเภทธุรกิจค้าปลีกค้าส่ง ธุรกิจอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม มีการให้ความสำคัญกับ การอยากทำงานให้หนักมากยิ่งขึ้น และ ไม่ย่อท้อต่ออุปสรรค มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 และพบข้อมูลผู้ที่ประเมินว่าตัวองมีความโน้มเอียงในการเป็นผู้ประกอบการสูง จะมีการนำความรู้ไปใช้ในช่วงเวลา 3-6 เดือน คิดเป็น 80.92% มากกว่า กลุ่มอุปนิสัยอื่นคิดเป็น 20.67% โดยผลวิเคราะห์สามารถนำมาพัฒนาการอบรมและต่อยอดการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนของธนาคารได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to explore and develop a personality and experience-based training program for SME entrepreneurs, so as to inspire a greater degree of confidence and to equip them with sufficient preparation for business expansion and ability to effectively repay loans issued by the SME Bank. The personality and experience-based framework is constructed based on the interview analysis of nine Thailand TOP SME Award winners on the entrepreneurial personalities and mindsets in business development. Out of nine award winners, three were invited to an in-depth interview to further explore the four dimensions of entrepreneurial personalities and mindsets: (1) Entrepreneurial orientation; (2) Market orientation; (3) Absorptive capacity; and (4) Grit. Quality Function Deployment (QFD) will also be used to analyze the correspondence between the four dimensions of entrepreneurial personalities and mindsets and areas of trainings prioritized by the three interviewees. Once suitable areas of trainings have been identified, the researcher coordinated with an expert who exemplifies the personalities and mindsets suitable for the training. The training program was open for application for the Bank’s clients and other interested entrepreneurs, and aimed towards educating trainees in finding new business opportunities, integrating innovations in products and services, management of risks and issues, and also access to the Bank’s funding sources. The research samples were 42 entrepreneurs who participated in the training program. Data was collected via surveys, and was categorized into two sections: (1) business’ general information and pre-training personalities and mindset; and (2) post-training satisfaction and knowledge application. Findings reported no statistically significant difference for all four personality dimensions, where p -value = 0.05. However, there is a statistically significant difference in the prioritization of areas of training for entrepreneurs in the retail/wholesale and food and beverage industries, of which working harder and persevering through problems seem to be the most prevalent mindsets, where p-value < 0.05. Additionally, 80.92% of trainees who self-identified as having high entrepreneurial orientation were more likely to apply knowledge within 3-6 months after training than other personality types (20.67%). Research findings will be useful in developing future training programs and further increase opportunities to access the Bank’s funding sources.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.