Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility study and product development of lowcholesterol organic butter added benefits from probiotics
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Second Advisor
ขวัญรัฐ ส่วนพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.338
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์และการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ “เนยออร์แกนิคคอเลสเตอรอลต่ำ เสริมประโยชน์จากโพรไบโอติก” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ในตลาดภายในประเทศไทย รวมถึงศึกษาความต้องการทางการตลาดและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ และเพื่อศึกษาโอกาสทางธุรกิจเพื่อจัดทำแผนธุรกิจใหม่ของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยการวิจัยนี้มีการใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยเครื่องมือการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ในกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 10 ราย และเครื่องมือการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ในกลุ่มเป้าหมายผู้บริโภคทั่วไป จำนวน 100 ราย นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนา ทำให้เห็นภาพรวมของข้อมูลและความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูล สรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทั้งในเรื่องของความพร้อมทางด้านเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการผลิต ความเป็นไปได้และโอกาสทางการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูง โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายของผลิตภัณฑ์คือกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์เนยมาเพื่อทานสดร่วมกับอาหาร และจากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน พบว่าโครงการมีความสามารถในการทำกำไร อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เป็นบวก และระยะเวลาคืนทุนภายใน 2 ปี ด้านการศึกษาความต้องการทางการตลาดและการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ ผู้บริโภคมีความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์เนยที่มีการลดปริมาณคอเลสเตอรอล เนื่องจากความกังวลที่เป็นผลเสียต่อสุขภาพ และต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์เนยที่เสริมจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกท้องถิ่น ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยให้สามารถรักษาสมดุลในระบบทางเดินอาหาร กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ ซึ่งงานวิจัยมีโอกาสทางด้านการตลาดและพัฒนาสู่แผนธุรกิจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on commercial feasibility and product development of “low-cholesterol organic butter with added benefits from probiotics” aimed to examine commercial feasibility of the product in the market of Thailand; to examine marketing need and product adoption; and to examine business opportunities for setting new business plans of the product. A survey research and qualitative research were used, with an in-depth interview form in 10 target samples. A questionnaire was used to examine consumer behavior and their adoption in 100 general target consumers. The data obtained was brought for descriptive analysis to find the overview and the relationship of data. The results revealed commercial feasibility of the product, i.e., readiness of production technology, feasibility, and high-value marketing opportunities. The target of this product included consumers who bought fresh butter for eating with food. And according to the study on financial feasibility, it was found that the project was capable of making profit with the positive internal rate of return (IRR) and payback period (PB) within 2 years. For the study on marketing need and product adoption, consumers expected low-cholesterol organic butter due to their worry about disadvantages for their health and their need for butter added with local probiotics that helped balancing alimentary system, motivating immunity, and generating benefits for their health. This research leads to marketing opportunities and can be developed further into business plans.
Creative Commons License