Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความชุกและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุกรของฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2019-2020
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.18
Abstract
To date, porcine circoviruses (PCVs), particularly PCV2 and PCV3, have been identified globally, while PCV4 is mainly found in Asia. This study aimed to investigate the prevalence and genetic characterization of PCVs in Thai swine farms during 2019-2020. Results showed PCV2 is the predominant species, followed by PCV3 and PCV4. For genetic analysis, the dominant novel PCV2d cluster with amino acid mutation (133HDAM136) in ORF2 was found in Thai swine farms that had not been detected in Thailand before. Moreover, inter-genotypic recombinant PCV2b/d was first identified in Thailand. The genetic analysis of PCV3 showed that PCV3 was grouped into PCV3a with high genetic stability among Thai PCV3 strains. Notably, this study presents the first report of PCV4 in Thailand. Genetic analysis revealed that Thai PCV4 strains belong to the PCV4b classification and are closely related to PCV4 strains from China. Furthermore, our research identified the viral tropism of PCV4 in bronchial epithelial cells using in situ hybridization, shedding light on its pathogenesis. Furthermore, we developed a triplex real-time PCR assay (tqPCR) for simultaneous detection. The tqPCR assay offers several advantages, including reduced testing time, high sensitivity and specificity, and the ability to conduct quantitative analyses, making it a valuable tool for clinical diagnostics and epidemiological studies of PCV2, PCV3, and PCV4 in the future. In conclusion, our study confirms the presence of PCV2, PCV3, and PCV4 in Thai swine farms. These findings emphasize the importance of ongoing surveillance and research efforts to gain a deeper understanding of these viruses and to develop effective prevention and control strategies for the swine industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุกร (พีซีวี) พบการแพร่กระจายไปทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะพีซีวีสองและพีซีวีสาม ในขณะที่สามารถพบพีซีวีสี่ในทวีปเอเซียเท่านั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความชุกและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2562-2563 โดยผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบเชื้อพีซีวีสองมีความชุกมากที่สุดตามด้วยเชื้อพีซีวีสามและพีซีวีสี่ จากการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมพบเชื้อพีซีวีสองกลุ่มใหม่ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ลำดับของกรดอะมิโน (133HDAM136) ในส่วนของโออาร์เอฟสอง เป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทยซึ่งการกลายพันธุ์ของลำดับกรดอะมิโนในตำแหน่งนี้ไม่เคยตรวจพบในประเทศไทยมาก่อน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบเชื้อไวรัสสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่เกิดการรวมกันของสารพันธุกรรมของพีซีวีสองสายพันธุ์บี และ พีซีวีสองสายพันธุ์ดี เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อพีซีวีสาม พบว่าเชื้อพีซีวีสามถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มพีซีวีสามเอซึ่งพบว่ามีความเสถียรทางพันธุกรรมกันระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสพีซีวีสามที่พบในประเทศไทย ที่น่าสนใจการศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีการตรวจพบเชื้อพีซีวีสี่ครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย และผลการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อพีซีวีสี่ พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสพีซีวีสี่เป็นสายพันธุ์บี ซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อพีซีวีสี่ในประเทศจีน อีกทั้งการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังสามารถพบการกระจายตัวของสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีซีวีสี่ ในเซลล์เยื่อบุหลอดลม ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวิธีอินไซตูไฮบริไดเซซั่น ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อกระบวนการก่อโรคของเชื้ออีกด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมในสภาพจริงต่อเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสามชนิด ซึ่งให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจในหลายด้านๆ เช่น ประหยัดเวลาในการตรวจ มีความไวรับและความจำเพาะสูง อีกทั้งยังสามารถคำนวณหาปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อแต่ละชนิดได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งเหมาะกับการนำไปตรวจวินิจฉัยและการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาในอนาคต การศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถยืนยันการตรวจพบเชื้อพีซีวีทั้งสามชนิดในประเทศไทยและยังเน้นย้ำความสำคัญของการเฝ้าระวังโรคและการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับไวรัสเหล่านี้และพัฒนากลยุทธ์การป้องกันและควบคุมที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมสุกร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.