Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียในปลากัดไทย (เบทต้า สเปรนเดนส์): ลักษณะเฉพาะของเชื้อก่อโรค ความรุนแรง พยาธิกำเนิด และวิธีการในการควบคุมโรค
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Satid Chatchaiphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.21
Abstract
This study conducted a comprehensive investigation into mycobacteriosis in Siamese fighting fish (Betta splendens), a disease that poses major challenges to the sustainability of the sector. In the first phase, five different Mycobacterium species (i.e., M. chelonae, M. cosmeticum, M. farcinogenes, M. mucogenicum, and M. senegalense) were meticulously characterized. Bacterial speciation was determined through phenotypic and biochemical characteristics. Concurrently, antibiotic resistance of the bacteria with MAR indices ranging from 0.22 to 0.61, indicated potential challenges in treatment strategies. Furthermore, disinfectant susceptibility revealed that ethanol, formalin, chlorine, and povidone-iodine were effective in killing the bacteria, while potassium permanganate was less effective. Intraperitoneal injection confirmed that all five isolates were pathogenic to betta fish, with M. chelonae exhibiting the highest virulence. In the second phase, the infection progression was explored by exposing B. splendens to the pathogenic M. chelonae isolate using various exposure methods, including injection (IP and IM), oral administration, and immersion with or without skin trauma. Results showed that pathogenicity was largely dependent on the transmission routes, with IP and IM methods causing particularly severe infections. It is also likely that infection occurs naturally primarily through an injured body surface and/or the digestive tract. All routes led to chronic conditions, suggesting that controlling mycobacteriosis requires a rigorous reduction of risk factors associated with these routes. In the third phase, an innovative approach using ozone nanobubbles (NB-O3) to disinfect water was introduced to mitigate the risk of mycobacteriosis in betta fish. After a 60 min incubation in NB-O3 treated water, M. chelonae concentration was significantly reduced by 99.92%. Direct treatment of farm water with NB-O3 for 10 min resulted in over 90% reduction in total bacterial count. Application of NB-O3 to water contaminated with M. chelonae effectively reduced the risk of infection and improved the fish's survivability. Thus, NB-O3 represents a promising strategy for disease control, offering a new avenue for enhancing betta fish health. Taken together, these multifaceted studies provide essential insights into the pathogen characteristics, pathogenicity, pathogenesis, and preventive measures against the disease. This work offers a valuable perspective on mycobacteriosis and contributes significantly to the sustainable management of the betta fish industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบโรค mycobacteriosis ในปลากัดไทย (Betta splendens) ซึ่งเป็นโรคที่ส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนของอุตสาหกรรมปลากัด ซึ่งการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ การวิจัยส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาโดยจำแนก Mycobacterium 5 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ M. chelonae, M. cosmeticum, M. farcinogenes, M. mucogenicum และ M. senegalense เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลลักษณะปรากฎ, คุณสมบัติชีวเคมี รวมถึงข้อมูลความต้านทานต่อยาปฏิชีวนะของแบคทีเรีย ทั้งนี้มีค่าดัชนี MAR อยู่ในช่วง 0.22-0.61 แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการวางแผนการรักษา การทดสอบสารฆ่าเชื้อแสดงให้เห็นว่า ethanol, formalin, chlorine และ povidoneiodine มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่า Mycobacterium ได้เป็นอย่างดี ในขณะที่ด่างทับทิมมีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าเชื้อในระดับต่ำ การทดสอบโรคด้วยการฉีด Mycobacterium เข้าช่องท้องปลากัดไทย แสดงให้เห็นว่า Mycobacterium ทั้ง 5 สปีชีส์ เป็นสาเหตุของโรคในปลากัดไทย โดยที่ M. chelonae มีความรุนแรงสูงที่สุด การวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาการช่องทางการก่อโรคจาก M. chelonae ได้แก่ การฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง (IP), การฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ (IM), การรับเชื้อทางปาก และการรับเชื้อจากการจุ่มที่มีหรือไม่มีบาดแผลบนผิวหนัง ผลการวิจัยแสดงความเป็นไปได้ของการติดเชื้อว่าขึ้นอยู่กับเส้นทางการแพร่กระจาย โดยวิธี IP และ IM จะทำให้เกิดการติดเชื้อที่รุนแรง ทั้งนี้ทุกช่องทางการก่อโรคนำไปสู่สภาพเรื้อรัง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุม mycobacteriosis ต้องการการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเส้นทางเหล่านี้ การวิจัยส่วนที่ 3 เป็นการใช้นวัตกรรมโอโซนนาโนบับเบิล (NB-O3) เพื่อกำจัด Mycobacterium ในน้ำเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงของ mycobacteriosis ในปลากัดไทย หลังจากการบำบัดน้ำด้วย NB-O3 นาน 60 นาที พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ M. chelonae ลดลงอย่างมากถึง 99.92% ทั้งนี้การทดลองภาคสนามด้วยการบำบัดน้ำในฟาร์มด้วย NB-O3 นาน 10 นาที ส่งผลให้มีการลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดมากกว่า 90% แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ NB-O3 กับน้ำที่มี M. chelonae สามารถลดความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อและเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของปลากัดไทยได้ ดังนั้น NB-O3 เป็นวิธีที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการควบคุมโรค ซึ่งถือเป็นช่องทางใหม่ในการดูแลสุขภาพของปลากัดไทย กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงถึงข้อมูลสำคัญเกี่ยวกับลักษณะเฉพาะของเชื้อ ความเป็นไปได้ในการทำให้เกิดโรค การก่อให้เกิดโรค และมาตรการป้องกันต่อโรค ซึ่งได้ข้อมูล mycobacteriosis ที่เป็นประโยชน์ และสามารถใช้ส่งเสริมการจัดการอุตสาหกรรมปลากัดไทยอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.