Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of solar rooftop system for compound rubber production lines
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Second Advisor
อานันทวัฒน์ คุณากร
Third Advisor
ชาตรี วัฒนศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.302
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา วิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานของโรงงาน เพื่อออกแบบระบบเซลล์สุริยะบนหลังคา การกำหนดแผนงานติดตั้ง ศึกษาปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการผลิตไฟฟ้า และการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์สุริยะจากการใช้งานเป็นแหล่งพลังงานสะอาดสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตยางคอมปาว์ด โดยออกแบบการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตยางคอมปาว์ด 2 โครงการ ระบบไฟฟ้าเซลล์สุริยะแบบออนกริดที่มีขนาดกำลังไฟฟ้าติดตั้งขนาด 865 กิโลวัตต์ และ 630 กิโลวัตต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้ง 2 โรงงานมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการผลิตเป็นหลัก และความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าแปรผันตามยอดผลิตยางคอมปาว์ดร้อยละ 90 จากการวิเคราะห์ติดตามผลการใช้งานไฟฟ้าเซลล์สุริยะมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 75 ในช่วงระยะ 5 เดือนหลัง เนื่องจากความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าของโรงงานลดลงและการจัดการโหลดการผลิตไม่เหมาะสมในช่วงกลางวัน และพบฝุ่นที่สะสมบนเซลล์สุริยะเป็น ผงคาร์บอน แคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนต และซิลิกาซึ่งเป็นส่วนผสมของการผลิตยางคอมปาว์ด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ฝุ่นจากกระบวนการผลิตส่งผลกระทบต่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าของเซลล์สุริยะร้อยละ 4 ดังนั้นระยะเวลาการล้างแผงเซลล์สุริยะของทั้ง 2 โครงการที่จุดสมดุลคือ ทุกๆ 3 เดือน จากการศึกษาข้อมูลการใช้ไฟฟ้าจากระบบเซลล์สุริยะนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบเซลล์สุริยะแบบออนกริดนี้ มีปัจจัยหลักต่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าคือความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของโรงงานเป็นหลัก เนื่องจากทั้ง 2 โรงงานมีการใช้ไฟฟ้าน้อยกว่ากำลังติดตั้งจึงทำให้เซลล์สุริยะผลิตไฟฟ้าน้อย แม้จะมีค่ารังสีดวงอาทิตย์สูงก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ตามระบบไฟฟ้าเซลล์สุริยะไม่สามารถจ่ายไฟฟ้าได้ตลอดเวลา ดังนั้นการบริหารจัดการโหลดการผลิตให้เหมาะสมจึงจำเป็นมาก เพื่อการใช้ไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์สุริยะให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research analyses the energy usage of the factories. Aims to design solar rooftop systems, plan for installation, study factors that affect electricity production, and the evaluate efficiency of solar power consumption from using clean energy for compound rubber manufacturing. Design of electricity consumption for the highest efficiency in the compound rubber industry composes of 2 projects. Firstly, an on-grid rooftop solar system that has installation power of 868 kilowatts peak (kWp) and 630 kWp. This study indicates that 2 factories mainly use electrical energy inline production. The electricity demand is varied by the compound rubber production by about 90 percent. From analysis following solar energy consumption that efficiency has been lower than 75 percent in the last 5 months. Since the electricity demand of the factory is decreased and load management of production is not suitable in the daytime including met dust aggregate on a solar system panel composed of carbon black, calcium carbonate, and silica that are ingredients of compound rubber production. The dust from production affects electricity production by using solar for about 4 percent. Hence, the period time to clean up the solar panels of both projects at equivalent is every 3 months. Secondly, the data on electricity from a solar system indicates that electricity generation on the grid on a solar rooftop depends on electricity production based on the demand of the factory. As two factories use electricity consumption lower than solar power causes solar has low electricity production. Although radiation intensity is high. However, in a solar system, electricity is not always distributed. So, load management is important to solar power consumption for the highest efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.