Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of carbon electrode from local biomass for hybrid zinc-ion supercapacitor
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1120
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเปลือกหมากซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรจากหมากอันเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจสำคัญของภาคใต้ โดยจะนำมาสังเคราะห์ถ่านกัมมันต์เพื่อใช้ในตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบไฮบริด กระบวนการในการสังเคราะห์เริ่มจากการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยซิงก์คลอไรด์ต่อวัตถุดิบที่อัตราส่วน 2:1 3:1 และ 4:1 โดยมวล ผ่านกระบวนการเผา ที่ใช้อุณหภูมิในช่วง 500 600 700 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ผลปรากฏว่าที่อัตราส่วน 3:1 และอุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงถึง 1346.72 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม มีชนิดรูพรุนขนาดเล็กเป็นหลักซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมบัติตัวเก็บประจุที่ดี การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าในรูปแบบตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบสองชั้นในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ (1 M H2SO4) สามารถให้ค่าเก็บประจุสูงถึง 144.48 ฟารัดต่อกรัม ที่กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็น 1 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม ในการทดสอบแบบสามขั้ว ค่าความจุจำเพาะเริ่มต้นที่ 48.46 ฟารัดต่อกรัม ที่กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็น 10 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม ในการทดสอบแบบสองขั้ว ความเสถียรของค่าความจุอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 98 หลังจากการอัด-คายประจุอย่างต่อเนื่องมากกว่า 50,000 รอบ กรณีตัวเก็บประจุสังกะสี-ไอออนแบบไฮบริดในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฐานน้ำ (1 M ZnSO4) เมื่อนำถ่านกัมมันต์ข้างต้นผสมกับพอลิอะนิลีน โดยอาศัยพฤติกรรมความเป็นตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบเทียมที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ขึ้น วัสดุผสมถ่านกัมมันต์ต่อพอลิอะนิลีนที่ใช้มีอัตราส่วน 1:6 โดยมวล สามารถให้ค่าเก็บประจุสูงสุดถึง 79.15 มิลลิแอมแปร์ ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.05 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม และสามารถให้ค่าความจุจำเพาะเริ่มต้นที่ 48.04 มิลลิแอมแปร์ ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม ที่กระแสไฟฟ้าเป็น 0.5 แอมแปร์ต่อกรัม ความเสถียรของค่าความจุอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 79.60 หลังการอัด-คายประจุต่อเนื่องจำนวน 100 รอบวัฏจักร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the possibility of valorizing Betel palm shells which are agricultural wastes from Betel palm – an important cash crop of the southern region. Activated carbon were synthesized from such wastes to be applied in (hybrid) supercapacitors. The synthesis process started with chemical activation by zinc chloride at different mass ratios (zinc chloride to Betal palm shell) of 2:1, 3:1, and 4:1 followed by carbonization at different temperatures: 500, 600, 700, and 800 ˚C. The ratio of 3:1 and the temperature of 700 °C gave the activated carbon possessing the specific surface area as high as 1346.72 m2 g-1 and mainly micro-pores with the size around 2 to 3 nm according to the BET analysis. The maximum specific capacitance of the activated carbon as an active material for an electrical double-layer supercapacitor using 1 M H2SO4 electrolyte was 144.48 F g-1 at a specific current of 1 A g-1 in a three-electrode setup, and 48.46 F g-1 at a specific current of 10 A g-1 in a two-electrode setup. It was further found out that the capacitance could retain ca. 98 % after more than 50,000 cycles of the continuous charge-discharge cycling. In the case of zinc-ion hybrid supercapacitor, the obtained activated carbon was mixed with polyaniline. After the electrochemical tests with a water-base electrolyte of 1 M ZnSO4, the composite polyaniline-carbon showed the behavior of pseudo-supercapacitor in which the redox reaction occurs. The preparation ratio of activated carbon to polyaniline of 1:6 by mass led to the composite material with the maximum specific capacity of 79.15 mAh g-1 at a specific current of 0.05 A g-1. The capacity retention was approximately 79.60 % after the continuous charge-discharge cycling for 100 cycles.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.