Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ontogenetic change in lipid content and composition on scleractinian corals
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชนา ชวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1413
Abstract
ปะการังประกอบด้วยไขมันภายในเนื้อเยื่อปริมาณมาก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณและองค์ประกอบชนิดไขมันในแต่ละระยะการเติบโตของปะการังเขากวาง 2 ชนิด Acropora humilis และ Acropora millepora และปะการังสมอง 1 ชนิด Platygyra sinensis ที่เติบโตภายใต้การเพาะฟักในระบบอนุบาล โดยเก็บเซลล์สืบพันธุ์จากแนวปะการังในอำเภอสัตหีบ จังหวัดชลบุรี ขณะปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ตามธรรมชาติ พบว่า ปริมาณไขมันของไข่ปะการังทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีมากกว่า 70 % ของน้ำหนักแห้ง และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามระยะการเติบโต โดยปริมาณไขมันลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงการเติบโตระยะต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราการลดลงของปริมาณไขมันในปะการังสมองน้อยกว่าในปะการังเขากวางทั้ง 2 ชนิด อนึ่ง องค์ประกอบชนิดไขมันในปะการังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเช่นเดียวกัน โดยมี wax ester เป็นไขมันชนิดเด่น พบในเซลล์ไข่ปะการังมากกว่า 80 % ของไขมันทั้งหมด และมีแนวโน้มสัดส่วนลดลงตามอายุปะการังที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณไขมันของปะการังระยะโตเต็มวัยที่มาจากการเพาะขยายพันธุ์แบบอาศัยเพศซึ่งย้ายปลูกสู่ทะเล และปะการังชนิดเดียวกันที่เกิดขึ้นเองในธรรมชาติ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีปริมาณไขมันประมาณ 22 – 25 % ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ทั้งนี้ ปะการังมีการสะสมไขมันปริมาณมากในช่วงที่มีการสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์และลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการปล่อยเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ออกสู่มวลน้ำ ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไขมันในปะการังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระยะการเติบโต โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละช่วงของการดำรงชีวิต ตั้งแต่การปฏิสนธิ การพัฒนาและแพร่กระจายของตัวอ่อน และการเติบโตของปะการัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Scleractinian corals usually contain high levels of lipids in their tissues. In this study, changes in lipid contents and compositions of staghorn corals, Acropora humilis, Acropora millepora, and a brain coral, Platygyra sinensis were investigated through ontogenetic stages while rearing in the hatchery. Their gametes were collected from in situ at the reefs of Sattahip, Chon Buri Province during the coral spawning events. Then, they were brought back for artificial fertilization. The results showed that the total lipid of the oocytes was higher than 70 % of dry weight, and lipid contents changed between each developmental stage. There was also dramatically reduction of lipid contents at the early development. However, P. sinensis showed less reduction rates of lipid content than that of other 2 coral species. From the study, wax ester was the main lipid class found in the oocytes (more than 80 % of total lipids). This wax ester tended to decrease as oocytes developed. In adult corals, when cultured corals were compared with nature corals, the results showed that there was no significant difference between lipid contents. The average lipid contents found were between 22 – 25 % of dry weight. However, during the spawning periods, lipid contents were found to be high before corals released the gametes, and were significant reduced after the gametes were release from the corals. The results of this study demonstrated the relationship between lipid both contents and compositions and ontogenetic stages of corals, including fertilization, larvae development and dispersal, and growth of corals.
Creative Commons License