Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Maintenance of functionalities of ma-kwaen Zanthoxylum limonella Alston essential oil in microcapsule by complex coacervation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Second Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1538
Abstract
มะแขว่น (Zanthoxylum limonella Alston) เป็นพืชพื้นเมืองที่พบในแถบภาคเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทย นิยมใช้เป็นเครื่องเทศชูกลิ่นรสในอาหาร ช่วยให้อาหารมีกลิ่นหอมน่ารับประทาน สารระเหยหลักที่พบในน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากมะแขว่นประกอบด้วย D-limonene, alpha-phellandrene และ alpha-pinene ซึ่งทำให้มีกลิ่นคล้ายส้ม และมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชันสูง อย่างไรก็ตามสารออกฤทธิ์ในน้ำมันหอมระเหยเหล่านี้ถูกทำลายได้โดย ความร้อน ความชื้น แสง และออกซิเจน ดังนั้นจึงควรปกป้องสารระเหยด้วยวิธีเอ็นแคปซูเลชัน ซึ่งคอมเพล็กซ์โคแอเซอร์เวชัน เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการกักเก็บสารที่นิยมใช้ โดยเกิดขึ้นจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างประจุที่แตกต่างกันของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ โดยนิยมใช้โปรตีนเป็นสารให้ประจุบวก (polycation) และพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์เป็นสารให้ประจุลบ (polyanion) งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกักเก็บน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากมะแขว่นในไมโครแคปซูล และวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมี และกายภาพของไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้ โดยสารเคลือบที่ใช้ศึกษาเป็นพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แอลจิเนต (ALG) กัมอะราบิก (GAB) และแซนแทนกัม (XTG) ร่วมกับโปรตีนเจลาติน (GEL) วิเคราะห์ร้อยละการผลิต (EY) ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บ (EE) สมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชัน หมู่ฟังก์ชัน (ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี, FTIR) และโครงสร้างจุลภาค (ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, SEM) ของไมโครแคปซูล พบว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้สารเคลือบ GEL ร่วมกับ GAB ให้ผลที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ FTIR ยืนยันว่าเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดกับ GEL และสารเคลือบทั้งหมดไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่กักเก็บภายใน จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัยของ pH (3.20-4.20) อัตราส่วนของโปรตีนต่อพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ (GEL:GAB; 1.00-2.00) และอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารเคลือบต่อน้ำมันหอมระเหย (wall:core; 1.00-5.00) ที่ส่งผลต่อค่า EY และ EE ด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (RSM) พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกักเก็บน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากมะแขว่นมีดังนี้ pH เท่ากับ 4.00 GEL:GAB เท่ากับ 1.55 และ wall:core เท่ากับ 2.50 อีกทั้งไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ภาวะดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการเก็บรักษาสารระเหยดีมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ma-kwaen (Zanthoxylum limonella Alston) is widely spread in the Northern part of Thailand. Its fruit has been traditionally used in food and commercialized as a spice. D-limonene, alpha-phellandrene and alpha-pinene are the main compounds in ma-kwaen essential oil, which possesses smell of oranges and contributes a strong antioxidant activity. However, essential oils undergo undesirable deterioration by heat, humidity, light, and oxygen. Hence, it is beneficial to protect or prolong degradation of volatile ingredients by microencapsulation. Complex coacervation is a phase separation process resulted from electrostatic interactions. Protein (polycation) and polysaccharide (polyanion) are the most widely used wall materials. The objective of this study was to optimize the microencapsulation process of ma-kwaen essential oil by complex coacervation. Samples were prepared using three different types of polysaccharide (alginate; ALG, gum arabic; GAB, and xanthan gum; XTG) together with gelatin (GEL). The resultant microcapsules were measured and analyzed for their encapsulation yield (EY), encapsulation efficiency (EE), antioxidant activities, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) analysis and scanning electron microscope (SEM) characteristics. The result showed that GEL-GAB combination formed the superior coacervate complex. Moreover, FTIR confirmed complexation between the protein-polysaccharide wall materials and no chemical reaction between wall materials and essential oil. Then, the process parameters affecting the EY and EE, such as pH (3.20-4.20), the ratio of GEL to GAB (1.00-2.00) and wall material to core material mixing ratio (wall:core; 1.00-5.00) were optimized using response surface methodology (RSM). Conclusively, the optimum conditions were as follows: pH of 4.00, GEL:GAB of 1.55 and wall:core of 2.50. Flavor profiles of GEL-GAB microcapsule prepared by using optimal conditions showed very good preservation of the volatile compounds.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.