Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซ็นเซอร์เชิงสีสำหรับการตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์และอิเล็กโตรเคมีลูมิเนสเซนต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดเชื้อโรค
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1201
Abstract
In this work, two methods for the detection of formaldehyde and one assay for detection of Cryptosporidium parvum DNA (C. parvum) in water samples were developed. For the detection of formaldehyde, silver-doped hydroxyapatite (Ag-HAP) was used to extract formaldehyde from high volume samples and the Tollens’ reaction occurred on the solid surface. After the reaction, silver nanoparticles were produced on the material resulting in the material color change from off-white to yellow or brown depending on the concentration of formaldehyde. By using the Ag-HAP, the detection of formaldehyde was achieved by measuring the color intensity. Under the optimized conditions, this method has a linear range of 15-200 µg L-1 with the lowest concentration for detection of 15 µg L-1. The recovery of formaldehyde in sample observed by the proposed method was 86-111% with relative standard deviation less than 8%. For another formaldehyde detection, the agar-HPMC gel modified with Schiff’s reagent was used to detect formaldehyde in water samples. The detection of formaldehyde was based on Schiff’s reaction on the gel surface. The magenta color product could be observed on the Schiff-gel after the contact with formaldehyde solution. The color intensity of the gel measured by Image-J software depended on the concentration of formaldehyde. Under the optimized conditions, the linear range was observed from 2.00-10.00 mg L-1 with the limit of detection was 1.49 mg L-1. The recovery of formaldehyde in sample observed by the proposed method was 81-122% with the relative standard deviation less than 16%. For the detection of C. parvum DNA, the sandwich hybridization assay coupled with electrochemiluminescence measurement was designed and optimized. The detection of C. parvum DNA was based on the specific binding of capture DNA on magnetic beads and C. parvum DNA and the signal was amplified using liposomes containing Tris(2,2'-bipyridine) ruthenium(II) (Ru(bpy)32+) as reporter probe. Under the optimized conditions, the one-step, and three-step assay by using the hybridization buffer gave the high signal intensity with limit of detection of 0.039 nmol L-1 and 0.045 nmol L-1, respectively. This assay was further investigated in the microfluidic chip.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการตรวจวัดปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์และวิธีการตรวจวัดปริมาณ Cryptosporidium parvum (C. parvum) ในตัวอย่างน้ำ สำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์วิธีแรกอาศัยการเกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนของเงินบนไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาของ Tollens โดยไอออนเงินที่ถูกตรึงบนไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์จะทำหน้าที่สกัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ออกมาจากตัวอย่าง และเกิดปฏิกิริยา Tollens บนผิวของไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ หลังจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะมีอนุภาคระดับนาโนของเงินเกิดขึ้นบนผิวของไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ ทำให้สีของวัสดุเปลี่ยนจากสีขาวเป็นสีเหลืองหรือสีน้ำตาล โดยความเข้มของสีขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งปริมาณของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์สามารถหาได้จากการหาความเข้มสีของไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมวิธีการนี้สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 15 – 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้อยู่ที่ 15 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ทำการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยพิจารณาจากค่าการได้กลับของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่เติมลงไปในตัวอย่างพบว่า มีค่าร้อยละการได้กลับในช่วง 86-111% โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่า 8% ในส่วนของการตรวจวัดปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์อีกวิธี นำเสนอการตรวจวัดด้วยการใช้เจล agar-HPMC ดัดแปรผิวด้วย Schiff’s reagent โดยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาของ Schiff ที่ผิวของเจลและแสดงสีม่วงบนเจล ซึ่งความเข้มของสีม่วงจะสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในตัวอย่าง โดยความเข้มสีของเจลจะถูกวัดด้วยโปรแกรม Image-J จากการทดลองพบว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม วิธีการนี้สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 2.00 – 10.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจพบอยู่ที่ 1.49 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ทำการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์โดยพิจารณาจากค่าการได้กลับของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่เติมลงไปในตัวอย่างพบว่า มีค่าร้อยละการได้กลับในช่วง 81-122% โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่า 16% ในส่วนสุดท้ายคือการตรวจวัดปริมาณ C. parvum ด้วยการใช้เทคนิค Sandwich hybridization assay ร่วมกับอิเล็กโตรเคมีลูมิเนสเซนต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณ C. parvum อาศัยการจับกันแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงระหว่าง capture DNA บนอนุภาคแม่เหล็กกับ C. parvum โดยการตรวจวัดด้วยอิเล็กโตรเคมีลูมิเนสเซนต์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการขยายสัญญาณด้วยการใช้ไลโปโซมที่บรรจุ Tris(2,2'-bipyridine) ruthenium(II) (Ru(bpy)32+) เพื่อเป็นตัวให้สัญญาณแก่เครื่องตรวจวัด ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า การใช้การตรวจวัดแบบขั้นตอนเดียวและสามขั้นตอน โดยใช้บัฟเฟอร์เป็นไฮบริไดเซชันบัฟเฟอร์ ทำให้ได้สัญญาณในการตรวจวัด C. parvum สูงที่สุด โดยขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัด C. parvum อยู่ที่ 0.039 และ 0.045 นาโนโมลต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ดังนั้นทั้งสองวิธีจึงถูกนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาตรวจวัดปริมาณ C. parvum บนไมโครชิบต่อไป
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.