Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจพบเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 3 (พีซีวี 3) ในประเทศไทยและกลุ่มอาการที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.555
Abstract
Porcine circovirus type 3 (PCV3) is a recently identified swine virus with currently unknown pathogenesis. To date, PCV3 has been found in many countries, indicating the wide spread of the virus. Therefore, there is an urgent need to clarify the detrimental role of PCV3. To better understand how PCV3 might influence the pig industry, various perspectives in swine production cycle should be considered. In this study, firstly, PCV3 was identified for the first time in Thailand. The study also showed that PCV3 has existed in the Thai pig population as early as 2005, suggesting that the virus might have long been a part of swine health problems in Thailand. To gain more information about PCV3 pathogenesis, a series of investigation in different phases of swine production cycle were conducted. The results showed that in gestating pigs, the presence of PCV3 was associated with abortion. Moreover, sow infection could also lead to vertical transmission of multiple routes. PCV3 shedding in colostrum was identified for the first time in this study. Consequently, early infection in piglets by vertically transmitted PCV3 might also lead to horizontal transmission later. An investigation on a farm with early PCV3 infection showed that PCV3 was associated with porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) in grower pigs. In conclusion, this study demonstrated that PCV3 could show different roles in each phase of the swine production cycle. Management of gilt/primiparous sows as an initial control strategy against PCV3 is also discussed in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 3 ในสุกร (พีซีวี 3) คือไวรัสที่ได้รับการค้นพบใหม่ที่ยังไม่ทราบความสามารถในการก่อโรค ปัจจุบันพีซีวี 3 แพร่กระจายไปในหลายประเทศดังนั้นจึงควรมีการศึกษาถึงความสำคัญของไวรัสชนิดนี้อย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงอิทธิพลของพีซีวี 3 ที่อาจมีต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสุกรได้ดียิ่งขึ้นควรพิจารณาไวรัสนี้ในหลายแง่มุมของวงจรการผลิตสุกร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีการตรวจพบพีซีวี 3 เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยและยังแสดงให้เห็นด้วยว่าไวรัสนี้สามารถพบในประเทศไทยได้ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงความสามารถในการก่อโรคของพีซีวี 3 มากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสำรวจบทบาทของพีซีวี 3 ในระยะต่างๆ ของวงจรการผลิตสุกร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการตรวจพบพีซีวี 3 มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแท้งของสุกรแม่พันธุ์ นอกจากนี้การติดเชื้อในสุกรแม่พันธุ์ยังทำให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดพีซีวี 3 ผ่านไปยังลูกสุกรทางนมน้ำเหลืองได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งการศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการแสดงให้เห็นว่าพีซีวี 3 สามารถแพร่กระจายผ่านทางนมน้ำเหลืองได้ การแพร่กระจายของพีซีวี 3 สู่ลูกสุกรอาจส่งผลให้ลูกสุกรเหล่านี้แพร่กระจายไวรัสสู่สุกรตัวอื่นต่อไปในอนาคตได้ ซึ่งในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการติดเชื้อในสุกรมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจแบบซับซ้อนในสุกรด้วย สรุปคือ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของพีซีวี 3 ในช่วงต่างๆ ของวงจรการผลิตสุกร นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังมีการอภิปรายถึงการใช้การจัดการในส่วนของสุกรทดแทนเพื่อควบคุมปัญหาจากพีซีวี 3 อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License