Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความต้านทานการเกิดฟาวลิ่งของเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบฟิล์มบางคอมพอสิตโดยการเติมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.85
Abstract
Polyamide thin film nanocomposite (TFN) membranes with the addition of titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanoparticles (NPs) were synthesized via an interfacial polymerization (IP) on polyacrylonitrile (PAN) support. Also, the TFC membranes with addition of individual components in the TiO2 colloidal solution, ethanol, TiO2 NPs and nitric acid, were individually studied. The performances of the fabricated membranes were evaluated in terms of NaCl salt rejection, water permeability and anti-fouling capability. Membranes characterizations were conducted to observe various characteristics of membranes such as morphology, surface roughness, surface chemistry and hydrophilicity. The results revealed that the addition of TiO2 colloidal solution in aqueous amine solution has a crucial influence on thin film formation and performance. The TFN prepared from the addition of TiO2 colloidal solution in aqueous monomer performed outstanding salt retention, permeability and fouling resistance compared to the bare TFC membrane. With the optimum condition at 20 vol% loading of TiO2 colloidal solution, the salt rejection elevated from 79.22% to 94.20% without sacrifice of water permeability. Moreover, the optimum TFN membrane exhibited superior anti-fouling performance compared to the bare TFC membrane and the NF270 commercial membrane. This was resulted from the enhanced hydrophilicity, lower surface roughness and increased negative charge from TiO2 NPs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางพอลิเอไมด์นาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีการเติมแต่งของอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบระหว่างวัฏภาคบนชั้นรองรับพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร เช่นเดียวกับกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางคอมพอสิตที่มีการเติมแต่งด้วยแต่ละส่วนประกอบในสารละลายคอลลอยด์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ประกอบไปด้วย เอทานอล อนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโน และกรดไนตริก ถูกศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในด้านของ การกักกันเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ค่าการยอมให้น้ำผ่าน และ ความสามารถในการต่อต้านการเกิดฟาวลิ่ง การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของเยื่อเลือกผ่านถูกดำเนินการเพื่อสังเกตคุณสมบัติที่หลากหลาย เช่น ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ความขรุขระของพื้นผิว เคมีพื้นผิว และ ความชอบน้ำ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมสารละลายคอลลอยด์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายเอมีนที่มีน้ำมีอิทธิพลที่สำคัญต่อรูปแบบและประสิทธิภาพของฟิล์มบาง เยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางนาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีการเติมสารละลายคอลลอยด์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายเอมีนที่มีน้ำแสดงค่าการกักกันเกลือ ค่าการยอมให้น้ำผ่าน และความต่อต้านการเกิดฟาวลื่งที่โดดเด่นเมื่อถูกเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางคอมพอสิตที่ไม่มีการแต่งเติม ด้วยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่การเติมร้อยละ 20 ของอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของสารละลายคอลลอยด์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ค่าการกักกันเกลือเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากจากร้อยละ 79.22 ถึงร้อยละ 94.20 โดยปราศจากการลดลงของค่าการยอมให้น้ำผ่าน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพการต่อต้านเกิดฟาวลิ่งที่ดีมากกว่าเยื่อเลือกผ่านฟิล์มบางคอมพอสิตที่ไม่มีการแต่งเติมและเยื่อเลือกผ่านเชิงพาณิชย์ NF270 เป็นผลมาจากค่าความชอบน้ำที่ถูกทำให้เพิ่มขึ้น ความขรุขระของพื้นผิวที่ลดลง และประจุลบที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขนาดนาโน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.