Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกชนิดของโปรตีนในซีรัมของสุนัขที่ป่วยเป็นโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองด้วยเทคนิคทางโปรติโอมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Second Advisor
Kasem Rattanapinyopituk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.554
Abstract
Lymphoma is the third most commonly diagnosed, malignant hematopoietic tumor in dogs, and it is similar to human non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. Proteomics refer to the large-scale study of proteins, including their structures as well as their complex protein mixtures. It also involves identifying the changes in the protein isoforms and posttranslational modifications expressed by genetic material under defined specific conditions. This study was aimed at identifying the serum proteomic profiles of canine lymphoma compared with healthy dogs by using Tandem Mass Tag (TMT). Blood samples from twenty lymphoma and four healthy dogs were collected. All cases were categorized according to the WHO clinical stage, confirmed either by cytological and heteroduplex polymerase chain reaction (hPAAR) or histopathological and immunophenotyping to determine B-cell or T-cell lymphoma, then serum proteomics were performed by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Thirty-four individual proteins were identified from C. lupus familiaris. Six proteins were significantly different between control and lymphoma groups. Albumin was significantly decreasing, while five proteins were significantly increasing in lymphoma group such as clusterin or apolipoprotein J, Ig heavy chain V region GOM, beta-2-microglobulin, apolipoprotein C-I, and haptoglobin. This technique is able to detect low abundance proteins with a high degree of statistical confidence. These protein panels may be the possible candidate biomarkers for canine lymphoma in clinical oncology for the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองเป็นโรคที่พบมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับสามในสุนัข ซึ่งโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในสุนัขมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดนอนฮอดจ์กินที่พบในคน (Human non-Hodgkin's lymphoma) การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีโอมิกส์ในซีรัมของสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาชนิดของโปรตีนต่าง ๆ จำนวนมากในคราวเดียวแบบองค์รวม และศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนรหัสพันธุกรรมภายหลังการเกิดโรค ซึ่งบทวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษารูปแบบโปรตีโอมิกส์ในซีรัมของสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองโดยใช้วิธี Tandem Mass Tag (TMT) เปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่ไม่เป็นโรค (กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากสุนัขที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองจำนวน 20 ตัวและสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 4 ตัว โดยแบ่งเกรดโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองตามเกณฑ์ของ WHO clinical stage การยืนยันโรคใช้วิธีการตรวจทางเซลล์วิทยา (cytology) หรือการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา (histopathology) หรือปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (hPAAR) และทำการแยกแยะชนิดมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง B-cell หรือ T-cell และใช้ขั้นตอนโปรตีโอมิกส์โดยเทคนิค Liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) ผลการทดลองพบโปรตีนที่ตรงกับซีรัมสุนัข (C. lupus familiaris) ในฐานข้อมูลจำนวน 3 ชนิด พบโปรตีน 6 ชนิดที่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหวางกลุ่มควบคุมและมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง โดยพบโปรตีนที่มีการลดลงในกลุ่มที่เป็นมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองได้แก่ clusterin หรือ apolipoprotein J Ig heavy chain V region GOM beta-2 microglobulin apolipoprotein C-I และ Haptoglobin เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจหาโปรตีนที่มีปริมาณน้อยและมีความแม่นยำทางด้านสถิติสูง การตรวจพบโปรตีนดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ในพยากรณ์โรคในอนาคตซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในทางคลินิกปฏิบัติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.