Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การยืนยันกลไกการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความโค้งของเส้นความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์และผลจากการวัดวิเคราะห์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Second Advisor
Chandoeun Eng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.829
Abstract
In the petroleum production industry, there are several methods that can be utilized to increase oil recovery. These methods are so-called Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR). Nowadays, Low Salinity Water Flooding (LSWF) is one of the considerable of those techniques due to its cost and simplicity. However, understanding its main oil recovery mechanism is still limited. Therefore, the investigation of oil mechanism provided by LSWF would help refine its application to oilfields. In this study, the Johnson–Bossler–Naumann (JBN) approach is employed to examine relative permeability curves during LSWF in different rock formations including clean sandstone (SS), shaly-sandstone (SHS), and dolostone (DL). Data from coreflooding from previous study are collected, including differential pressure across the core sample, fluid production rates, and oil recovery factor. The obtained relative permeability data are transformed to the continuous curve using Corey correlation. The validation of curvature is performed by core simulation in Eclipse (E100). Understanding the mechanism of oil recovery is assisted by the examination of important ions in effluents obtained from the coreflooding test. On top of that, Scanning Electron Microscope combined with Energy Dispersive x-ray Spectroscopy (SEM-EDS) is utilized to assess how LSWF modifies the morphology of the rock surface and analysis of EDS helps ensure oil recovery mechanism by comparting atomic mass on rock surface before and after LSWF. The results showed that the curvature of relative permeability barely changed even thorough the validation with core simulation. This indicates that oil recovery takes place without changing the rock preference toward water wetness. However, changes of concentrations of calcium and magnesium ions in effluents from cases with high oil recovery suggest that Multi-component Ion Exchange (MIE) occurs. Additional support for the fine migration in case of sandstone and shaly-sandstone is provided by the turbidity of the effluent during switching from HSWF to LSWF together with SEM image of shaly-sandstone revealing the appearance of platy clay covering silica grain. Furthermore, a SEM image together with EDS analysis confirms the dissolution of calcium ion from dolostone case while magnesium ion enriches on rock surface from MIE mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปิโตรเลียม มีวิธีการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันอยู่หลายวิธี หนึ่งในวิธีที่มีการศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลายคือการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำเนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่มีราคาถูกและไม่สลับซับซ้อนในเชิงปฏิบัติ อย่างไรก็ดีการเข้าใจถึงกลไกการผลิตน้ำมันจากวิธีการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำยังค่อนข้างจำกัด ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงกลไกสำคัญจะช่วยทำให้สามารถเข้าใจถึงรายละเอียดที่ส่งผลถึงการนำวิธีการไปใช้จริงในแหล่งน้ำมัน ในการศึกษานี้ วิธีการของ จอห์นสัน บอสเลอร์ โนมานน์ ได้ถูกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ในระหว่างการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำในหินแหล่งกักเก็บต่างชนิดกัน ประกอบด้วย หินทราย หินทรายที่มีหินดินดานปะปน และหินโดโลสโตน ข้อมูลจากชุดอุปกรณ์การแทนที่ด้วยของไหลจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ความแตกต่างของความดันคร่อมตัวอย่างหิน อัตราการไหลของของไหล และค่าปัจจัยความสามารถในหารผลิตน้ำมัน ข้อมูลค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์จะถูกแปลงให้กลายเป็นเส้นโค้งต่อเนื่องด้วยสมการความสัมพันธ์ของคอรีย์ และถูกตรวจสอบความโค้งด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยการใช้โปรแกรม Eclipse 100 การเข้าใจถึงกลไกการผลิตน้ำมันได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากการตรวจสอบไอออนที่สำคัญในน้ำที่ออกจากการทดลองการแทนที่ด้วยของไหล นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนด้วยวิธีสแกนผสมอุปกรณ์วัดคลื่นความถี่ด้วยวิธีการกระจายพลังงานยังถูกใช้ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวหิน และการวิเคราะห์ผลจากอุปกรณ์วัดคลื่นความถี่ด้วยวิธีการกระจายพลังงานช่วยยืนยันกลไกการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยการเปรียบเทียบมวลอะตอมบนพื้นผิวหินก่อนและหลังการสัมผัสกับน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าความโค้งของเส้นต่อเนื่องของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์เปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมากแม้กระทั่งภายหลังจากการยืนยันผลด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการผลิตน้ำมันเกิดขึ้นโดยปราศจากการเปลี่ยนสภาพของผิวหินไปสู่ความเปียกด้วยน้ำ อย่างไรก็ดีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของไอออนสำคัญ ได้แก่ แคลเซียม และ แมกนีเซียมในน้ำที่ออกจากกระบวนการแทนที่ด้วยของไหลบ่งบอกการเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายประจุ กลไกการผลิตน้ำมันที่ได้รับการยืนยันเพิ่มเติมคือ เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคของแร่ดินเหนียวในกรณีของหินทรายและหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน โดยสังเกตได้จากการเกิดความขุ่นของน้ำในช่วงของการเปลี่ยนจากการฉีดอัดน้ำความเค็มสูงไปยังน้ำความเค็มต่ำ และ ภาพจากอุปกรณ์กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนด้วยวิธีสแกนของหินทรายปนดินเหนียวยังแสดงโครงสร้างแบบแผ่นคล้ายเกล็ดของแร่ดินเหนียวบนผิวของหินทรายและหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน นอกจากนี้ผลจากอุปกรณ์กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนด้วยวิธีสแกนผสานกับการวิเคราะห์ผลจากอุปกรณ์วัดคลื่นความถี่ด้วยวิธีการกระจายพลังงานยังช่วยยืนยันกลไกการผลิตน้ำมันจากการละลายของแคลเซียมในเนื้อหิน และ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของแมกนีเซียมบนผิวหินจากการแทนที่ด้วยไอออนหลายประจุ ในหินโดโลสโตน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.