Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริงสำหรับการตรวจวัดนาโนพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prompong Pienpinijtham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1075
Abstract
The size-dependent effect of nanoplastics (NPLs) restricts the quantification of NPLs by surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) technique. In this study, we successfully established an innovative preparation method to eliminate this effect. This developed SERS method allowed us to quantify 100-, 300-, 600-, and 800-nm polystyrene nanospheres (PSNSs) in diverse aqueous conditions at a low concentration. The SERS substrate was easily fabricated and used as NPLs signal enhancement with sputtering gold particles onto a glass cover slide. By preconcentrating and dissolving PSNSs in toluene, SERS technique can be successfully quantify NPLs at extremely low concentrations with a limit of detection (LOD) down to 0.12 µg/mL. Moreover, the SERS method was also performed in several media such as salts, sugars, amino acids, and detergents in order to investigate the interference effect. Moreover, the SERS method was effectively validated for quantitative analysis of a mixture of 100-, 300-, 600-, and 800-nm PSNSs in a ratio of 1:1:1:1 in real-world media (i.e., tap water, mineral water, and river water). Using our proposed method, the SERS technique successfully approaches the evaluation of PSNSs in the range of 10 to 40 µg/mL with a LOD of down to 0.32–0.52 µg/mL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคเซอร์เฟซเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริง (surface-enhanced Raman scattering, SERS) หาปริมาณอนุภาคระดับนาโนของพลาสติก (nanoplastics, NPLs) นั้น มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของขนาดพลาสติกที่แตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างมากในการออกแบบวิธีการทดลองเพื่อขจัดปัญหานี้ เทคนิค SERS ที่เตรียมได้ช่วยให้สามารถหาปริมาณอนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนของพอลิสไตรีน (polystyrene nanospheres, PSNSs) ขนาด 100, 300, 600 และ 800 นาโนเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำในตัวกลางที่เป็นของเหลวหลากหลายชนิดได้ ทั้งนี้การเคลือบอนุภาคทองคำลงบนแผ่นกระจกสไลด์ จะทำให้ได้วัสดุรองรับในการขยายสัญญาณรามาน (SERS substrate) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งสัญญานรามานของพลาสติกให้มากขึ้น โดยการละลาย PSNSs ในสารละลายโทลูอีน (toluene) และเพิ่มความเข้มข้น (preconcentrate) จึงทำให้เทคนิคนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการหาประมาณ NPLs ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำมาก ๆ ได้ ซึ่งมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด (limit of detection, LOD) เท่ากับ 0.12 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำสารหลากหลายชนิด เช่น เกลือ น้ำตาล กรดอะมิโน และสารซักล้าง มาใช้เป็นตัวกลางในการทดสอบเทคนิคนี้ เพื่อหาผลกระทบของสารรบกวน (interfearfence) นอกจากนี้ เทคนิค SERS ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้วิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของอนุภาค PSNSs ผสม ที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกันคือ 100, 300, 600 และ 800 นาโนเมตร ในอัตราส่วน 1:1:1:1 ในตัวกลางจริงคือ น้ำประปา น้ำแร่ และน้ำจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา จากการใช้งาน พบว่า เทคนิค SERS ประสบความสำเร็จในการหาปริมาณ PSNSs โดยเฉพาะในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10–40 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยมี LOD อยู่ที่ 0.32–0.52 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.