Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารฆ่าวัชพืชในตัวอย่างน้ำด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1401
Abstract
Atrazine and paraquat are widely used to control weeds in the agricultural areas. The residue of herbicides can harm the environment and living things. In this research, nanoporous carbon derived from melamine based polybenzoxazine or NPC-PBZ-m was used as an adsorbent for atrazine and paraquat analysis. NPC-PBZ-m was synthesized by sol-gel and pyrolysis processes. The characteristics of sorbent were investigated by FTIR, BET, XPS, and FE-SEM. For atrazine determination, NPC-PBZ-m pre-concentration column combined with a colorimetric detection based on a Konig’s reaction and HPLC-UV at 222 nm were developed. The parameters affecting the adsorption performance were optimized. The reusability of the NPC-PBZ-m column was over 8 cycles. For colorimetric analysis, the orange-red polymethine compound was developed by using 6 (%w/v) of p-Anisidine. The HPLC-UV and colorimetric analysis showed a good linearity in the ranges of 5–30 µg/L and 10–30 µg/L with correlation coefficients of 0.9988 and 0.9979, respectively. The method detection limit (MDL) and method quantitation limit (MQL) of HPLC-UV analysis method were 1.05 µg/L and 3.45 µg/L while UV-Vis analysis method were 2.26 µg/L and 7.46 µg/L, respectively. The recoveries from spiked samples for HPLC analysis was in the range of 98–105% while colorimetric analysis was in the range of 100–107%. Moreover, NPC-PBZ-m combined with colorimetric analysis using glucose reagent showed a good performance for paraquat determination. The NPC-PBZ-m was activated with 0.1 M KOH before use. The suitable ratio between weight of NPC-PBZ-m and the volume of 0.1 M KOH was 1:1 (% w/v). For the desorption step, 2 mL of the 70:30 (% v/v) of 1 M HCl:MeOH was used. The dynamic range was found to be from 0.05–1 µg/mL with correlation coefficient of 0.986.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาทราซีนและพาราควอทถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อควบคุมวัชพืชในพื้นที่ทำการเกษตร การตกค้างของสารฆ่าวัชพืชสามารถทำอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสิ่งมีชีวิต ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนระดับนาโนที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนฐานเมลามีน หรือ NPC-PBZ-m เพื่อเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับอาทราซีนและพาราควอท NPC-PBZ-m ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยขั้นตอนซอล-เจลและการแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน ในการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวดูดซับจะใช้เทคนิค FTIR, BET, XPS, และ FE-SEM ในการตรวจวัดอาทราซีน วิธีที่พัฒนาประกอบด้วย คอลัมน์เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ NPC-PBZ-m ที่ใช้ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยา Konig และเทคนิค HPLC-UV ที่ความยาวคลื่น 222 นาโนเมตร ได้มีการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ ความสามารถในการนำคอลัมน์ NPC-PBZ-m กลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 8 รอบ ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงสีโดยการวัดปริมาณ สารประกอบ polymethine สีส้มแดงซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ 6% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของ p-Anisidine เทคนิค HPLC-UV และการตรวจวัดเชิงสี แสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเส้นตรงที่ดีในช่วง 5-30 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรและ 10-30 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร กับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสหสัมพันธ์เป็น 0.9988 และ 0.9979 ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดของวิธีในการตรวจพบ (MDL) และขีดจำกัดของวิธีของการวัดปริมาณ (MQL) ของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC-UV เป็น 1.05 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรและ 3.45 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค UV-Vis เป็น 2.26 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรและ 7.46 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ค่าการคืนกลับจากการเติมสารมาตรฐานที่ทราบค่าแน่นอนลงในตัวอย่างของเทคนิค HPLC-UV อยู่ในช่วง 98-105% ในขณะที่การตรวจวัดเชิงสีอยู่ในช่วง 100-107% นอกจากนี้ NPC-PBZ-m ที่ใช้ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางสีโดยอาศัยการทำปฏิกิริยากับกลูโคส แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีสำหรับการตรวจวัดพาราควอท โดย NPC-PBZ-m จะถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.1 โมลาร์ก่อนใช้ อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างน้ำหนักของ NPC-PBZ-m ต่อปริมาตรของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.1 โมลาร์เป็น 1 ต่อ 1 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร สำหรับขั้นตอนการชะ 2 มิลลิลิตรของสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 1 โมลาร์กับเมทานอลที่อัตราส่วน 70 ต่อ 30 โดยปริมาตร เป็นสารละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการชะออก โดยมีการรายงานช่วงการตรวจวัดที่ได้จากวิธีนี้ในช่วง 0.05-1 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสหสัมพันธ์เป็น 0.986
Creative Commons License