Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอนุพันธ์แคลโคน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1207
Abstract
Chalcones have drawn attention due to the simple structures and wide spectra of biological activities. Their core structure bearing diaryl rings with α,β-unsaturated ketone was generated easily using Claisen-Schmidt condensation. In this study, one hundred and eight chalcones and their derivatives were synthesized; among them, twenty-five were disclosed as new compounds. All synthesized chalcones were well-characterized by means of spectroscopy and evaluated for their anti-cancer (A549) and anti-inflammatory activities, and α-glucosidase inhibition. For anti-cancer activity, 3',4',5'-trimethoxyphenyl on the A ring, and hydroxy and methoxy groups on the B ring exhibited high potent inhibitory activity against A549 with three best potent compounds (4, 6, and 7). For anti-inflammatory activity, lead compounds including 2'-hydroxychalcone (34, 35, 42, 43, 45, and 48) and six 4'-aminochalcones (54, 55, 57, 58, 59, 70) showed high potent NO inhibitory activity without toxicity in LPS-induced RAW 264.7 macrophage cells. For α-glucosidase inhibitors, N-monoalkyl-4'-aminochalcones with the hydroxy group at meta and the methoxy at para position on the B ring (89, 91, 92) exhibited high α-glucosidase inhibitory activity with an uncompetitive inhibition mode. Moreover, E-arylidene steroids were investigated and three compounds (107, 108, 110) exhibited high potency as α-glucosidase inhibitors with mixed, noncompetitive, and competitive inhibition mode, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคลโคนเป็นกลุ่มสารที่ได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่ง่ายและมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย โดยมีโครงสร้างแกนประกอบด้วยวงแหวน เอริลสองวงเชื่อมต่อกันด้วยหมู่ α,β-unsaturated ketoneและสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันแบบ Claisen-Schmidt งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ แคลโคนและอนุพันธ์รวมหนึ่งร้อยแปดตัว พบว่าสารยี่สิบห้าตัวเป็นสารใหม่ ได้ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของแคลโคนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดด้วยวิธีทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและประเมินฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งปอด A549 ฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบและการเป็นตัวยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งพบว่าหมู่ 3',4',5'-trimethoxyphenyl บนวงแหวน A และหมู่ไดรอกซีและเมทอกซีบนวงแหวน B แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมะเร็งปอด A549 อย่างมีศักยภาพ สาร 4, 6 และ 7 เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ สารเดตัวได้แก่ 2'-hydroxychalcone (34, 35, 42, 43, 45, 48) และ 4'-aminochalcone (54, 55, 57, 58, 59) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง NO ที่มีศักยภาพโดยไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 ที่ถูกชักนำด้วย LPS สำหรับการเป็นตัวยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสพบว่า N-monoalkyl-4'-aminochalcone ที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่ง meta และหมู่เมทอกซีที่ตำแหน่ง para บนวงแหวน B (89, 91, 92) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่สูงด้วยรูปแบบการยับยั้งแบบไม่แข่งขัน นอกจากนั้น ได้ศึกษาสารในกลุ่ม E-arylidene steroid พบว่าสารสามตัว (107, 108, 110) เป็นตัวยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสด้วยรูปแบบการยับยั้งแบบผสม ปราศจากการแข่งขันและแบบแข่งขันตามลำดับ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.