Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of work stress management among writers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา เสือวรรณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.136
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานของนักเขียน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยคุณภาพแนววิเคราะห์เชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis: IPA) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นนักเขียนที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานเกิน 5 ปี จำนวน 9 ราย ประกอบด้วย นักเขียนนวนิยาย นักเขียนบทโทรทัศน์ และนักเขียนการ์ตูน ประเภทละ 3 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบ 2 ประเด็นหลักคือ สาเหตุของความเครียดและการจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานของนักเขียน ประเด็นสาเหตุของความเครียด พบ 4 ประเด็นรอง ได้แก่ 1) การผูกตัวตนเข้ากับงาน ประกอบด้วย การถูกวิจารณ์และการถูกเกลียด ความต้องการเขียนงานที่เป็นตัวเอง และความคิดว่า “ฉันห่วยแตก ฉันไร้ค่า” 2) ความรู้สึกควบคุมอะไรไม่ได้ ประกอบด้วย การเขียนไม่ออก การทำนายยอดขายไม่ได้ และความไม่แน่นอนของการจ้างงาน 3) การทำงานหนัก ประกอบด้วย ความยากในการจัดการเวลา การใช้อารมณ์ความรู้สึกในการทำงาน และปัญหาสุขภาพจากการทำงานหนัก 4) การขาดโอกาสในการเติบโตทางอาชีพ ประกอบด้วย รัฐบาลไม่สนับสนุน ค่าตอบแทนที่จำกัด และการถูกเอาเปรียบ ประเด็นการจัดการความเครียด พบ 4 ประเด็นรอง ประกอบด้วย 1) การบริหารการเงิน ประกอบด้วย การทำงานเสริม และการเตรียมเงินสำรอง 2) การบริหารจัดการเวลา 3) การจัดการอารมณ์ด้านลบ ประกอบด้วย การเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจ การระบายให้คนรอบข้างฟัง การให้กำลังใจตนเอง การเขียนเพื่อการเยียวยา และการศึกษาจิตวิทยา 4) ทัศนคติที่เปลี่ยนไป ประกอบด้วย การอยู่ร่วมกับความเกลียดชัง การปล่อยวางอุดมคติ และการลดความคาดหวังด้านยอดขาย ผู้วิจัยได้อภิปรายผลวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประเด็นดังกล่าว การวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การเผชิญความเครียดและการจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานของนักเขียน ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาศาสตร์การให้บริการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to explore work stress management experiences among writers. The study involves nine participants, consisting of three novelists, three screenwriters, and three cartoonists. Each has a minimum of five years of professional writing experience. The data were collected via semi structured in-depth interviews and were analyzed using Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) methodology. The research findings were encapsulated into two main themes. The first main theme ‘Stress Causes’ resulted in four subordinate themes, which were 1) Self-identification with work, consisting of receiving criticism and hatred, urge to express their artistic identity, and feeling unqualified and worthless 2) Lack of control, consisting of writer’s block, unpredictable sales, and precarious employment 3) Heavy workload, consisting of time management challenges, being emotionally consumed, and health issues 4) Limited opportunities for career growth, consisting of lack of government support, limited earnings, and being exploited. The second part ‘Stress management’ resulted in four subordinate themes, which were 1) financial management, consisting of getting a second job and saving money 2) managing time 3) dealing with negative emotions, consisting of distraction, venting out, positive self-talk, writing therapy and studying psychology, 4) changing mindset, consisting of accepting hate, overcome perfectionism and lower sales expectations. The relevant findings were discussed. The research provides better understandings about work stress coping and work stress management among writers and contributes to knowledge advancement of counseling.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.