Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between job insecurity and turnover intention: the roles of anxiety & depression and resilience
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑาทิพย์ วิวัฒนาพันธุวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1096
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความไม่มั่นคงในงานและความตั้งใจลาออก (2) ศึกษาบทบาทของภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ข้างต้น (3) ศึกษาบทบาทของการฟื้นพลังในฐานะตัวแปรกำกับระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของความไม่มั่นคงในงานและภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลและระหว่างความสัมพันธ์ของความไม่มั่นคงในงานและความตั้งใจลาออก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานบริษัทโทรคมนาคมแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 456 คน ซึ่งคิดเป็น 32.57% ของจำนวนพนักงานทั้งหมด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ (1) มาตรวัดความต้องการลาออก (2) มาตรวัดความไม่มั่นคงในงาน (3) มาตรวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวล (4) มาตรวัดการฟื้นพลัง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความไม่มั่นคงในงานสามารถทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลและความตั้งใจลาออกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2. ไม่พบนัยสำคัญของภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลในการส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความไม่มั่นคงในงานและความต้องการลาออก 3. การฟื้นพลังสามารถลดภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลในกรณีที่พนักงานมีความไม่มั่นคงในงานสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis are to study (1) relationship between job insecurity and turnover intention (2) role of anxiety & depression as a mediator between job insecurity and turnover intention (3) roles of resilience as a moderator between job insecurity and anxiety & depression and between job insecurity and turnover intention. The participants consisted of 456 employees of a telecommunication company in Bangkok (32.57% of the total employee). Measuring instruments included (1) turnover intention scale (2) job insecurity scale (3) anxiety and depression scale and (4) resilience scale. Findings are as follows. 1. Job insecurity predicted anxiety & depression and turnover intention significantly. 2. Anxiety & depression did not significantly mediate the relationship between job insecurity and turnover intention. 3. Resilience reduced anxiety & depression in those with high job insecurity.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.