Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of Ramathibodi sepsis system to improve outcome in patients with sepsis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
อลิศรา แสงวิรุณ สุจริต
Third Advisor
พงศ์เทพ ธีระวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1217
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ครั้งแรกก่อนและหลังการเริ่มใช้ระบบดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี (Ramathibodi Sepsis System : RSS) รวมไปถึงเพื่อศึกษาระยะเวลาในการได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมกับผลเพาะเชื้ออัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล อัตราการเสียชีวิตใน 28 วัน และระยะเวลาในการนอนโรงพยาบาล วิธีวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental study) เปรียบเทียบช่วงก่อนและหลังการใช้ระบบ RSS ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่อายุมากกว่า 18 ปีและเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ระหว่างวันที่ 29 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2564 – 30 เมษายน พ.ศ. 2565 ระบบ RSS เป็นการพัฒนาระบบที่จัดให้มีการทำงานร่วมกันของสหสาขาวิชาชีพประกอบด้วย แพทย์ เภสัชกร และพยาบาล พัฒนาการให้บริการแบบองค์รวมเพื่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ โดยประกอบด้วย (1) การกำหนดแนวทางการวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อที่เป็นรูปแบบมาตรฐาน เป็นระบบ รวดเร็ว และมีการระบุเวลาวินิจฉัยที่ชัดเจน (2) มีการกำหนดรายการยาต้านจุลชีพเพื่อบรรจุในเครื่องจ่ายยาอัตโนมัติซึ่งจัดตั้งอยู่ ณ บริเวณหอผู้ป่วย เพื่อให้ขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบคำสั่งใช้ยา การจ่ายยา รวดเร็ว (3) การติดตามตรวจสอบผลความไวของเชื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมกับเชื้อก่อโรค ผลการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือกเข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 137 คนแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มก่อนใช้ระบบ RSS 50 คน (กลุ่มควบคุม) และกลุ่มหลังใช้ระบบ RSS 87 คน (กลุ่มศึกษา) พบว่ากลุ่มศึกษามีระยะเวลาในการบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ครั้งแรกของผู้ป่วยเร็วกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ: 42 นาที (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 21.5, 57.5) เทียบกับ 76 นาที (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 35.0, 319.8; p < 0.001) และมีระยะเวลาในการบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมตามผลเพาะเชื้อที่เร็วกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ: 48 ชั่วโมง (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 0.9, 84.0) เทียบกับ 96 ชั่วโมง (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 54.0,312.0 p = 0.009) นอกจากนั้นยังพบอัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล เสียชีวิตใน 28 วัน และระยะเวลาในการนอนรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลลดลง ในกลุ่มศึกษาเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุป : การใช้ระบบ RSS มาใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ ช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพแบบคาดการณ์ครั้งแรก ลดระยะเวลาในการบริหารยาต้านจุลชีพที่เหมาะสมตามผลเพาะเชื้อ และ มีแนวโน้มส่งผลลดอัตราการเสียชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to compare the length of time sepsis patients received the first empiric antibiotic therapy before and after the implementation of the Ramathibodi Sepsis System (RSS). Also, to compare the length of time when patients received the appropriate antibiotic treatment, in-hospital mortality, 28-day mortality, and the length of hospital stay. Methods: This research is a prospective quasi-experimental study examining before and after the implementation of RSS in adult patients (age >18 years) with a diagnosis of sepsis at Ramathibody Hospital between 29th January 2021 and 30th April 2022. RSS is developed by the collaborative work of a multidisciplinary team to improve sepsis care. It consists of (1) a standardized diagnostic approach to facilitate the timely diagnosis of sepsis, (2) the empirical antibiotics are released for use from an automated medication dispensing system, and (3) the appropriateness of antibiotic therapy is assessed regularly. Results: One hundred thirty-seven eligible patients were classified into 2 groups: the before (Control, n=50) and the after-RSS implementation (Intervention, n=87) groups. The intervention group had a significantly shorter time to empiric antibiotic administration: 42 minutes (IQR 21.5, 57.5) versus 76 minutes (IQR 35.0, 319.8; p < 0.001), and shorter time appropriate antibiotic administration: 48 hours (IQR 0.9,84.0) versus 96 hours (IQR 54.0,312.0, p = 0.009). Moreover, in-hospital mortality, 28-day mortality, and the length of hospital stay were lower when compared to the control group but with no statistical significance at the .05 level. In conclusion, the benefits of implementing RSS on the timing of antibiotic administration were noted. Findings on the potential to improve mortality were found.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.