Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอีริแอนทริดินต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varisa Pongrakhananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1379
Abstract
Lung cancer is one of leading cause of deaths worldwide due to cancer metastasis. The metastatic process that initiated by dissociation of cancer cells from the primary tumor and colonization of new tumor at distant organ. Cell migration and invasion play as the key early steps and required actin reorganization and extracellular matrix (ECM) degradation to achieve cell metastasis. The inhibition of these behaviors is an intriguing approach to minimize cancer metastasis. Erianthridin, a phenolic compound isolated from the Thai orchid Dendrobium formosum exhibits several pharmacological activities; however, the effect of erianthridin on lung cancer cell metastasis has not been observed. In this study, we demonstrated that non-toxic and non-proliferative concentrations of erianthridin was able to attenuate cell migration and invasion by disruption of actin stress fibers and lamellipodia formation. The mRNA level of MMP-2 and MMP-9, the matrix-degrading protease, were significantly decreased in a dose-dependent manner after erianthridin treatment. Mechanistic investigation revealed that the active form of Akt and its downstream effectors mTOR and p70S6K were strongly suppressed in the presence of erianthridin. In addition, an in-silico study revealed that erianthridin bound directly at the ATP-bonding site of Akt with both hydrogen bonding and van der Waals interaction, resulting in dephosphorylation of Akt. This study provides preclinical information of erianthridin which exhibits a promising anti-metastasis activity against lung cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปอดเป็นมะเร็งที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ เนื่องจากการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง การแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งประกอบด้วยหลายขั้นตอนโดยเริ่มจากเซลล์มะเร็งเคลื่อนย้ายออกจากก้อนมะเร็งปฐมภูมิเข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิตไปยังส่วนอื่น ๆ ของร่างกายและเกิดการเจริญเติบโตเป็นมะเร็งทุติยภูมิ การเคลื่อนที่และการบุกรุกของเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นขั้นตอนต้น ๆ ที่สำคัญของการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของแอกทินและการปล่อยเอนไซม์เมทริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรตีเนสเพื่อย่อยสลายสารระหว่างเซลล์ ซึ่งการยับยั้งกระบวนการดังกล่าวสามารถยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ สารอีริแอนทริดินเป็นสารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่พบได้ในกล้วยไม้ไทยสกุลหวายและมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายชนิด แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารอีริแอนทริดินที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และไม่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์สามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่และการบุกรุกของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ ผ่านทางการยับยั้งการจัดเรียงตัวของแอกทินและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์เมมเบรนทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดไม่สามารถสร้างขาเทียมที่ใช้สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ได้ นอกจากนี้สารอีริแอนทริดินสามารถลดการแสดงออกของเมทริกซ์เมทัลโลโปรตีเนสชนิด 2 และ 9 ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญที่เซลล์ใช้ในการย่อยสลายเนื้อเยื่อโดยรอบของเซลล์มะเร็ง การศึกษาเชิงกลไกแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารอีริแอนทริดินสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณเอเคทีและเอ็มทอร์ซึ่งเป็นวิถีสัญญาณที่สำคัญในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่และการบุกรุกของเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยสารอีริแอนทริดินสารมารถเข้าไปจับกับโปรตีนเอเคทีได้โดยตรงจึงเป็นสาเหตุให้ยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนดังกล่าวได้ จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวจึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าอีริแอนทริดินเป็นสารที่น่าสนใจในการพัฒนาไปเป็นสารที่ใช้ต้านการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้
Creative Commons License