Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนานิโอโซมบรรจุตัวยับยั้งเอซีอี/ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชิงซ้อนเพื่อการนำส่งทางตาสำหรับลดความดันในลูกตา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phatsawee Jansook
Second Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1507
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a stable niosomal eye drop containing angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor for lowering intraocular pressure. Three ACE inhibitors i.e., captopril, quinapril and fosinopril (FOS) were used in this study. Their inclusion complexes formation with parent CDs i.e., alphaCD, betaCD and gammaCD were determined. All drugs represented 1:1 stoichiometry inclusion complex with each CD. Of these, FOS/gammaCD complex showed the highest stability constant. Kinetic degradation study confirmed that FOS showed the lowest degradation in the presence of gammaCD. The obtained results of solution- and solid-state characterizations including molecular docking supported the true inclusion complex formation of FOS with gammaCD. Thermal stability of FOS through heating by sonication method was improved in the presence of gammaCD and significantly protected it from the degradation was found by the addition of two antioxidants, EDTA and sodium metabisulfite. In order to further enhance the chemical stability of FOS in aqueous solution, niosomal formulations were developed. The effects of CD, surfactant type and membrane stabilizer/charged inducers on physiochemical and chemical properties of niosome were evaluated. The pH value, average particle size, size distribution and zeta potentials were within the acceptable range. All niosomal formulation showed slightly hypertonic with low viscosity. Span®60/dicetyl phosphate niosomal formulations in the presence and absence of gammaCD were selected as the optimum formulations according to high % entrapment efficiency and negatively zeta potential values as well as in-vitro controlled release profile. The lowest flux and apparent permeability coefficient values of FOS in niosome containing gammaCD in ex-vivo permeation confirmed that FOS/gammaCD complex was encapsulated within the inner aqueous core of niosome and could be protected it from hydrolytic degradation. The stability data revealed that FOS loaded niosomal preparation exhibited good physical and chemical stability especially of that in the presence of gammaCD for at least three months at storage condition of 4ºC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนายาหยอดตานิโอโซมที่มีความคงตัวบรรจุตัวยับยั้งแองจิโอเทนซิน-คอนเวอร์ติง เอนไซม์ (เอซีอี) สำหรับลดความดันในลูกตา ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ตัวยับยั้งเอซีอีสามชนิดได้แก่ แคปโตพริล ควินาพริล และโฟซิโนพริล (FOS) ประเมินการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของยาดังกล่าวกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CD) ต้นแบบ ได้แก่ alphaCD betaCD และ gammaCD พบว่ายาทุกตัวแสดงการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทุกชนิดในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน FOS/gammaCD มีค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสูงที่สุด การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการสลายตัวยืนยัน FOS สลายตัวได้น้อยที่สุดเมื่อมี gammaCD อยู่ด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในสถานะสารละลายและสถานะของแข็งรวมถึงการจำลองการจับกันให้การสนับสนุนการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่าง FOS และ gammaCD อย่างแท้จริง การศึกษาความคงตัวทางความร้อนของ FOS ผ่านวิธีโซนิคเคชัน พบว่าช่วยเพิ่มความคงตัวเมื่อมี gammaCD อยู่ด้วยและสามารถป้องกันการเสื่อมสลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเติมสารต้านออกซิเดชันสองชนิดได้แก่ อีดีทีเอ และ โซเดียม เมทาไบซัลไฟต์ เพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัวทางเคมีของ FOS ในสารละลายน้ำมากขึ้น จึงพัฒนาสูตรตำรับรูปแบบนิโอโซม ประเมินผลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารเพิ่มความคงตัว/เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดประจุต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และเคมีของนิโอโซมที่เตรียมได้ ค่าพีเอช ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค และความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ สูตรตำรับนิโอโซมทั้งหมดมีคุณสมบัติไฮเปอร์โทนิกเล็กน้อยและมีความหนืดต่ำ สูตรตำรับที่มีสแปน 60 ไดซีทิล ฟอตเฟส ร่วมกับมีและไม่มี gammaCD เป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากมีความสามารถกักเก็บยาได้มากและมีค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เป็นลบประกอบกับสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาแบบนอกกายได้ การศึกษาการซีมผ่านเนื้อเยื่อในสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก ค่าฟลักซ์และสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของ FOS มีค่าต่ำสุดในสูตรตำรับนิโอโซมที่มี gammaCD เป็นองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งยืนยันว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ FOS/gammaCD ถูกบรรจุภายในชั้นน้ำตรงกลางของนิโอโซมและสามารถปกป้องตัวยาจากการเสื่อมสลายโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสได้ ข้อมูลการศึกษาความคงตัวพบว่า FOS ที่บรรจุในนิโอโซมมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีโดยเฉพาะสูตรตำรับที่มี gammaCD ร่วมด้วย เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อยสามเดือนเมื่อเก็บในสภาวะอุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.