Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The association between shift work and incidence rate of abnormal liver enzymes and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease among workers in two large organizations in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.192
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษารูปแบบตามรุ่นย้อนหลัง (retrospective cohort study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทำงานกะทั้งสถานะการทำงาน ความถี่และระยะเวลาการทำงานกะกับอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของเอนไซม์ตับผิดปกติและโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ ในบุคลากร 2 องค์กรขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นบุคลากรในสังกัดสภากาชาดไทยและจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีผลการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี และมีข้อมูลส่วนสูง น้ำหนัก เส้นรอบเอว ค่าเอนไซม์ตับและระดับไขมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดอย่างน้อย 2 ครั้งระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2552-2559 ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าสู่การศึกษาทั้งหมด 6,459 คน และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างบางส่วนถูกคัดออกเนื่องจากมีค่าตัวแปรตามที่สนใจ ได้แก่ ค่าเอนไซม์ตับและ/หรือคะแนนวินิจฉัยโรคตับคั่งไขมันผิดปกติ ณ จุดเริ่มต้นของการศึกษา ข้อมูลประเมินการสัมผัสกับงานกะใช้ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลแบบสอบถามซึ่งรวบรวม ณ ปี พ.ศ. 2559 และใช้ผลการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี ได้แก่ ค่าตัวชี้วัดทางร่างกาย (ดัชนีมวลกาย หรือเส้นรอบเอว) ค่าเอนไซม์ตับ และระดับไขมันไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดในการคำนวณคะแนนวินิจฉัยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไมได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ (lipid accumulation product: LAP; hepatic steatosis index: HSI) ใช้สถิติ Cox’s proportional hazard ในการประมาณค่าความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความผิดปกติของตับ (Hazard ratios: HR) และ 95% CI การศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยกวนทั้งหมด สถานะการทำงานกะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดความผิดปกติของตับ ทั้งค่าเอนไซม์ตับและคะแนนวินิจฉัยโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ เมื่อพิจารณาในกลุ่มคนทำงานกะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดการสัมผัสของความถี่ในการทำงานกะและผลกระทบต่อความผิดปกติของตับ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาเวลาในการทำงานกะ พบว่าบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ทำงานกะเป็นระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 16 ปี เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งวินิจฉัยด้วยคะแนน LAP เป็น 2 เท่าของบุคลากรที่ไม่ได้ทำงานกะ (adjusted HR: 2.00, 95% CI: 1.34, 2.97) ส่วนบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ทำงานกะมากกว่า 25 ปี ลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความผิดปกติดังกล่าว (adjusted HR: 0.60, 95% CI: 0.40, 0.89) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาการทำงานกะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความผิดปกติโรคตับคั่งไขมันที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มบุคลากรทางการแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This retrospective cohort study aimed to investigate the association between shift work in aspects of shift status, frequencies and duration of shift work and the incidence rate of liver enzymes abnormalities and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) among workers in two large organizations in Bangkok. 6,459 workers of Thai Red Cross Society and Chulalongkorn University who had at least 2 records of the annual health check-up comprising height, weight, waist circumference, liver enzymes and triglycerides between 2009-2016 were included to the study. Then prior to follow-up, the participants who had the abnormal liver enzymes and/or NAFLD diagnostic scores were excluded at the beginning of the study. The information of shift work exposure was extracted from self-administered questionnaire collected in 2016, and anthropometric and biochemical data from annual health check-up were used to calculate NAFLD diagnostic scores, lipid accumulation product: LAP; hepatic steatosis index: HSI. The hazard ratios and 95% CI of liver abnormalities risk were estimated by Cox’s proportional hazard. After adjusting confounding factors, the results have shown that the shift work status had no association with liver enzyme abnormalities and NAFLD diagnostic scores. In depth analysis among current shift workers, there was no dose-response relationship between frequencies of shift work and the liver abnormalities. However, there was a significantly increased 2-fold risk of abnormal LAP in healthcare personnel who were exposed to shift work equal to or less than 16 years, compared to non-shift worker (adjusted HR: 2.00, 95% CI: 1.34, 2.97). Conversely, the duration of more than 25 years of shift work was identified as a protective factor for abnormal LAP in healthcare workers (adjusted HR: 0.60, 95% CI: 0.40, 0.89). In summary, this study showed the significant association between duration of shift work and NAFLD, particularly in healthcare shift workers.
Creative Commons License