Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาไมโครไบโอมของเยื่อบุตาในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1187
Abstract
This cross-sectional, age and gender matched study included 20 eyes of non-diabetic subjects (non-DM group) and 60 eyes of type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM group). Subgroups of DM were classified by diabetic retinopathy (DR) staging into no DR (DM-no DR), non-proliferative DR (DM-NPDR), proliferative DR (DM-PDR), and by glycemic control (well-controlled DM; HbA1c<7%, poorly-controlled DM; HbA1c≥7%). Conjunctival swabs were performed for ocular surface microbiome analysis using conventional culture and next-generation sequencing analysis (NGS). A higher culture-positive rate was found in DM (15%) than in non-DM group (5%) (pvalue=0.437). Antibiotic-resistant organisms were only detected in the DR groups (DM-NPDR and DM-PDR). The NGS analysis showed that potentially pathogenic bacteria predominated in DM, especially in DR. There was dissimilarity in the ocular surface microbiome between DM and non-DM groups. The subgroup analysis showed that the DR group had significantly different microbial community from DM-no DR and non-DM groups (p-value<0.05). The microbial community in the poorly-controlled DM was also significantly different from well-controlled DM and non-DM groups (p<0.001). Using the NGS method, this study is the first to signify the importance of DR and glycemic control status, which affect the changes in the ocular surface microbiome.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อบุตาและระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในโรคเบาหวาน อาจนำมาซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไมโครไบโอมที่เยื่อบุตา โดยเฉพาะในภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาและภาวะที่มีการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลเลือดได้ไม่ดี การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาไมโครไบโอมของเยื่อบุตาในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน โดยศึกษาตามระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา และตามระดับการควบคุมน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือด (HbA1c) โดยวิธีการเพาะเชื้อและ NGS (Next-generation sequencing analysis) ทำการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional study) ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน 60 ตาและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน 20 ตา ทำการเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจโดยป้ายที่บริเวณเยื่อบุตา ส่งตรวจเพาะเชื้อและวิธี NGS ซึ่งผลการศึกษาจากการเพาะเชื้อ พบเชื้อในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน (15%) มากกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน (5%) (p-value=0.437) โดยพบเชื้อดื้อยาเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา ผลตรวจด้วยวิธี NGS พบว่าเชื้อที่เยื่อบุตาในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานต่างจากผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน พบเชื้อในผู้ที่มีเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา ต่างจากผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีเบาหวานขึ้นจอตาและผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน (p-value<0.05) และยังพบความแตกต่างของเชื้อระหว่างผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ ควบคุมระดับน้ าตาลสะสมในเลือดได้ไม่ดี (HbA1c ≥7%) ต่างจากผู้ป่วยที่คุมได้ดี (HbA1c <7%) และผู้ที่ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน (p<0.001) อีกทั้งยังตรวจพบเชื้อก่อโรคมากขึ้นในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน โดยเฉพาะในผู้ที่มีเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่แสดงถึงไมโครไบโอมของเยื่อ บุตาในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานตามความรุนแรงของเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา และตามระดับการควบคุมน้ าตาล สะสมในเลือด โดยวิธี NGS ซึ่งผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของการมีภาวะเบาหวานขึ้นจอตา และการควบคุมระดับน้ าตาลในเลือดต่อไมโครไบโอมของเยื่อบุตา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.