Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulatory measures for local housing businesses : a case study of renting a condominium unit
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลิลธร ทองมีนสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.182
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมาตรการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่น โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุดทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ได้ให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิในทรัพย์สินและเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพหรือประกอบกิจการของประชาชนเป็นสำคัญ ฉะนั้นการที่รัฐจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนต้องไม่เกินสมควรแก่เหตุและไม่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประกอบอาชีพของประชาชนภายใต้สภาพการณ์เศรษฐกิจและสังคมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุดซึ่งเกิดจากแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจแบ่งปันห้องพักอาศัย (sharing economy) เพื่อต้องการให้ผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชนรายใหม่และรายเล็กสามารถประกอบอาชีพเพื่อสร้างรายได้เสริมดำรงชีพและช่วยให้เกิดการหมุนเวียนจำนวนเงินในทางเศรษฐกิจของสังคมแต่ละท้องถิ่นภายใต้ระบบเศรษฐกิจเสรีนิยม ทั้งนี้ การที่รัฐได้กำกับดูแลธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุดผ่านระบบอนุญาตตามพระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ. 2547 นั้นเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนเกินสมควรแก่เหตุและไม่สอดรับกับลักษณะการให้บริการธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุดแต่อย่างใด โดยทำการศึกษานำหลักกฎหมายมหาชนทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ หลักกรรมสิทธิ์หรือสิทธิในทรัพย์สิน หลักเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพหรือประกอบกิจการ การจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน รวมถึงบทบาทอำนาจหน้าที่และภารกิจขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นภายใต้หลักการกระจายอำนาจ และวิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีด้วยกันทั้งหมด 4 ประเด็นสำคัญ ดังนี้ (1) ปัญหาการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดแบบรายวันหรือแบบรายสัปดาห์ขัดต่อหลักเกณฑ์และมาตราฐานของสถานที่พักที่ไม่ใช่โรงแรม (2) ปัญหาการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 (3) ปัญหาการกำกับดูแลของนิติบุคคลอาคารชุดกรณีการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดแบบรายวันหรือแบบรายสัปดาห์ (4) ประเด็นปัญหาผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อผู้พักอาศัยรายอื่นๆกรณีการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดแบบรายวันหรือแบบรายสัปดาห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการธุรกิจโรงแรมไม่มีความเหมาะสมเท่าที่ควรและไม่สอดรับกับลักษณะการให้บริการของธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุด จึงส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชนมากเกินสมควรแก่เหตุในการประกอบกิจการธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นผ่านใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการโรงแรม และทำให้เกิดการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดไม่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมายตามมา รัฐมิสามารถกำกับดูแลธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นดังกล่าวได้ จนทำให้ผู้ใช้บริการเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดตกอยู่ในสภาวะความเสี่ยงภัยอันตราย ความไม่มั่นคงและความไม่ปลอดภัยขณะใช้บริการในสถานที่พักอาศัยแห่งนั้น ฉะนั้น ในลำดับแรกเบื้องต้นมีข้อเสนอแนะควรให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมคำนิยามประเภทสถานที่พักในกฎกระทรวงกำหนดประเภทและหลักเกณฑ์การประกอบธุรกิจโรงแรม (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2566 (ฉบับปัจจุบัน) โดยระบุในคำนิยามเกี่ยวกับประเภทห้องชุดในอาคารชุดเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจน และเพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสมของบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายทันสมัยให้สอดรับกับลักษณะการให้บริการธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุด และไม่เป็นอุปสรรคขัดขวางการประกอบอาชีพหรือประกอบกิจการของประชาชนภายใต้สภาพการณ์เศรษฐกิจและสังคมปัจจุบัน ในลำดับถัดมา มีข้อเสนอแนะให้ควรออกกฎกระทรวงเกี่ยวกับกำหนดเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดแบบรายวันหรือแบบรายสัปดาห์ (ฉบับใหม่) โดยอาศัยมาตรา 32 (9) ของพระราชบัญญัติอาคารชุด พ.ศ. 2522 เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานเดียวกันกับการให้บริการธุรกิจโรงแรม หรือ ตราพระราชบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจที่พักอาศัยท้องถิ่นเป็นการเฉพาะ โดยนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายในรูปแบบบังคับก่อน หรือในรูปแบบ ex-ante regulationและมาตรการกำกับดูแลในรูปแบบบังคับหลัง หรือในรูปแบบ ex-post regulation มาใช้เพื่อกำกับดูแลการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดกรณีห้องชุดในอาคารชุด แต่หากมีการห้ามประกอบกิจการปล่อยเช่าห้องชุดในอาคารชุดดังกล่าวผ่านข้อบังคับของนิติบุคคลอาคารชุด รัฐก็จะไม่เข้าไปแทรกแซงกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชนแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the legal issues relating to the regulatory measures for local ้housing businesses within the extent of condominium units in Thailand and other countries. The government should promote and not limit the rights and freedoms of people appropriately under liberalism. Condominium Units should be allowed to be shared to allow new or small private sector entrepreneurs to earn a daily or monthly income according to the shared economy concept. When compared to other accommodation businesses, it has been found that there is a lack of regulatory measures from the government for the safety and security of the residents in such businesses. Under public economic law, the following has been examined: the ownership or rights of property, the freedom of entrepreneurship, the restrictions of the rights and freedoms of engaging in work, and the roles of the local administrative organizations in the rental regulations of condominium units based on the principle of decentralization. Moreover, the legal issues that these laws relate to have been analyzed, this includes the types of residence and accommodation business that are not covered by the rental of condominium units.The four key aspects are (1) issues with the daily or weekly rental of the condominium unit that are against the criteria and standards of a non-hotel residence, (2) issues with the rental of the condominium unit under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560 (2017), (3) issues with the regulations of the condominium juristic person regarding the daily or weekly rental of the condominium unit, and (4) issues with the daily or weekly rental of the condominium unit under the condominium law. The findings showed that if there is no amendment to the definition of the type of residence in the Ministerial Regulation Prescribing the Types of Hotels and the Criteria for Hotel Business Operation No. 2 B.E. 2566 (2023), an amendment will be required under the appropriateness of the provision of the law that would not obstruct the occupation or business operation of the people and be updated to the current socioeconomic circumstances. In addition, the ministerial regulations prescribing the criteria and standards for the daily or weekly rental of the condominium unit (new edition) under Section 32 (9) of the Condominium Act, B.E. 2522 (1979) should be proposed to be the same standard as a hotel business or legislate for local residential business . Ex-ante regulation and ex-post regulation measures must also be applied to regulate the rental of condominium units to meet the international standard. Therefore, the government should intervene to regulate the rental of condominium units in condominium buildings if the condominium’s regulations do not prohibit private entrepreneurs (co-owners of the condominium unit) from operating the rental of condominuim units
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.