Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในประเทศอิหร่าน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.439
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the relationships between WTC in English in classroom context and four trait-like variables: L2 confidence, L2 motivation, L2 anxiety and grit, to propose a WTC model in EFL classroom setting in Iran, and to identify the best predicting variable of WTC in English. The participants were 488 non-English majored university students in two public and two private universities in Iran. The research instrument used in this study was an online questionnaire. The structural equation modeling (SEM) using Amos was conducted to analyze the data. The key findings are as follows. First, positive relationships were found between WTC in English and L2 confidence, L2 motivation, and grit and a negative relationship was found between WTC in English and L2 anxiety. Second, based on the finalized model, L2 confidence, L2 motivation, and L2 anxiety are the predicting variables of WTC in English in Iranian EFL classroom settings whereas grit serves as a mediator through L2 motivation and L2 anxiety. Lastly, L2 motivation was found to be the best predicting variable for WTC in English. In order to enhance the willingness to communicate in English with university students in Iran, English teachers are recommended to design their lessons to help students enhance and maintain L2 motivation, build L2 confidence, reduce L2 anxiety and develop grit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทของห้องเรียน กับตัวแปรเชิงคุณลักษณะจำนวน 4 ตัวแปร คือ ความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง แรงจูงใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง ความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง และความวิริยะ เพื่อนำเสนอโมเดลความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษในบริบทของห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศในประเทศอิหร่าน และเพื่อระบุว่าตัวแปรใดเป็นตัวแปรทำนายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับความเต็มใจที่จะสื่อสารในภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 488 คน เป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่ได้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอกจากมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐ 2 แห่ง และ มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน 2 แห่ง ในประเทศอิหร่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง ด้วยโปรแกรม AMOS โดยพบผลวิจัยดังนี้ ประการแรก ความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง แรงจูงใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง และความวิริยะ และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง ประการที่สอง ในโมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้น ความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง แรงจูงใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง และความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง เป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนความวิริยะเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยส่งผลทางอ้อมผ่านแรงจูงใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สองและความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง ประการที่สาม แรงจูงใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สองเป็นตัวแปรทำนายที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อการเสริมสร้างความต็มใจในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศอิหร่าน ผลการวิจัยเสนอให้ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษออกแบบการเรียนการสอนที่ช่วยเสริมสร้างและรักษาแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาที่สอง เสริมสร้างความมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง ลดความวิตกกังวลในการใช้ภาษาที่สอง และเสริมสร้างความวิริยะของนักศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.