Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance methods of Saw-Duang in Khreungsai Pichawa ensembleby Kru Jirapon Petchsom
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.173
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการบรรเลงซอด้วงในวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาของครูจีรพล เพชรสม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบรรเลงและกลอนซอด้วงในวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาของครูจีรพล เพชรสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าซอด้วงเป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่มีความสำคัญต่อวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาในบทบาทของผู้นำ การบรรเลงซอด้วงในวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวาผู้บรรเลงต้องมีความเข้าใจถึงบทบาทเครื่องดนตรีและการเลือกใช้สำนวนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเป็นหลักให้กับวง ผู้บรรเลงต้องมีความแม่นยำในทำนองหลักและเชี่ยวชาญเรื่องการเปลี่ยนบันไดเสียงอย่างฉับพลันเพื่อตอบสนองต่อแนวการบรรเลงของวงที่มีความกระชับรวดเร็ว วิธีการบรรเลงซอด้วงตามแบบแผนของครูจีรพล เพชรสม ได้แก่ การศึกษาทำนองหลัก การฝึกเปลี่ยนเสียงเพื่อการบรรเลงวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวา การแปรทำนอง และการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษ ซึ่งผู้บรรเลงสามารถบรรเลงซอด้วงได้ทั้งแบบเลื่อนระดับรัดอกและไม่เลื่อนระดับรัดอก ทั้งนี้พบลักษณะการดำเนินทำนองซอด้วงทั้งหมด 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ กลอนโครงสร้างตามทำนองหลัก กลอนเรียงเสียง กลอนย้ำเสียง และกลอนไต่เสียง ลักษณะดังกล่าวเป็นการดำเนินซอด้วงของครูจีรพล เพชรสม ที่มีความเรียบง่ายไม่ซับซ้อนเพื่อเป็นหลักให้กับวงเครื่องสายปี่ชวา รวมถึงสนับสนุนปี่ชวาระหว่างที่เป่าโหยผ่านการเก็บแทรกแซงและตกแต่งด้วยกลวิธีพิเศษซึ่งประกอบด้วย การพรมปิด การพรมเปิด การพรมจาก และการสะบัดนิ้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to explore the performance methods of Saw-Duang in Khreungsai Pichawa ensemble and the melodies of Saw-Duang in Khreungsai Pichawa ensemble by Master Jirapon Petchsom. The findings showed that Saw-Duang played an important role in the ensemble as a leader. Performing Saw-Duang in the ensemble required the understanding of musician in the instrument’s role and the use of appropriate melody to be the foundation of the ensemble. The performer must be precise in the main melodies of the tunes and expertise in key transposition to perfectly respond to the fast tempo of the ensemble. There were 4 approaches for performing Saw-Duang in Khreungsai Pichawa: learning the main melodies, modulation practice, composing melodies, and adding special techniques. Additionally, the Saw-Duang musician was able to perform in either Saw-Duang tuned the original key or Chawa key. The study found four types of melodies that were performed the main melodies, conjunct melodies, repeating melodies, and ascending melodies. These melodies performed by Master Jirapon Petchsom were simple and straightforward in order to provide a foundation for the ensemble, and also to support Pichawa by performing rapid passage and using special techniques concluding Prom-Pid, Prom-Pert, Prom-Jrak, and Sa-Bat-Niew.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.