Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพในสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถกับการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1970-1980
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.538
Abstract
This dissertation aims to launch an approach in assessing the role played by the SUPPORT Foundation in relation to enhancement of human security and to disseminate Her Majesty Queen Sirikit's role in enhancing human security in Thai society. The objectives are to study the process and activities of the SUPPORT Foundation in the northeastern provinces - Nakhon Phanom, Sakon Nakhon, Kalasin and Mahasarakham - during the 1970s -1980s and to analyze the roles and the implication of the SUPPORT Foundation in enhancing human security. The study indicates the aims of promoting local handicrafts as a supplementary occupation amongst Thais who live in poverty in remote areas of the northeastern provinces. Silk weaving is especially emphasized. The operations of the SUPPORT Foundation can be seen at various levels ranging from individuals and working groups to projects and centers. The SUPPORT Foundation adopted a strategy to replace weakness with strength. It meant that local handicrafts originally available in the region were promoted and turned into efficient solutions to local people's hardship. In addition, the operations of the SUPPORT Foundation have greatly contributed to the values of both the local people and their handicraft products. Its contribution has led to physical and mental security. More importantly, there has been an interaction space created between Her Majesty Queen Sirikit and the local people, as well with civil servants, so that they can have closer relationships that can lead to love, warmth, strength and safely as a consequence. This can subsequently bring about harmony and social participation at all levels including individuals, families, communities and the nation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปิดประเด็นทางวิชาการเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของมูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพในสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถ ในประเด็นการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ และที่สำคัญเพื่อเผยแพร่พระมหากรุณาธิคุณของสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถที่ทรงเป็นแบบอย่างในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ให้แก่สังคมไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและกิจกรรมของมูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพฯ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จ.นครพนม จ.สกลนคร จ.กาฬสินธุ์ และจ.มหาสารคามในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1970 -1980 และเพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทและนัยสำคัญของมูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพในสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถ ในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินงานของมูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพฯในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือภายหลังการก่อตั้งในค.ศ. 1976 ไปจนถึงทศวรรษที่ 1980 ได้มุ่งสนับสนุนการนำหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านต่างๆ มาเป็นอาชีพเสริมให้แก่ประชาชนในเขตชนบทห่างไกลที่มีฐานะยากจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านประเภทการทอผ้าไหม โดยมีรูปแบบการดำเนินงานหรือกิจกรรมตั้งแต่ระดับบุคคล กลุ่มงาน โครงการ และศูนย์ อย่างเป็นลำดับ การดำเนินงานของมูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพฯ ได้ใช้แนวทางการนำจุดแข็งที่มี แก้ไขจุดอ่อนที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งหมายถึง การเข้าไปส่งเสริมหรือสนับสนุนหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่แล้วในท้องถิ่นชนบท เพื่อช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาความเป็นอยู่ที่ยากลำบากของประชาชนในชนบทเอง ยิ่งกว่านั้น การดำเนินงานของมูลนิธิส่งเสริมศิลปาชีพฯ ได้มุ่งให้คุณค่าแก่ประชาชนในฐานะผู้ทำ และสร้างมูลค่าแก่ผลงานที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงให้แก่ประชาชนชาวอีสานอย่างครอบคลุมและมีดุลยภาพทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจตามมา และที่สำคัญเป็นการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดระหว่างสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ พระบรมราชินีนาถกับประชาชนในชนบท รวมทั้งทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างส่วนกลางและส่วนท้องถิ่นแน่นแฟ้นมากขึ้น สิ่งเหล่านี้นำมาซึ่งการหลอมรวมให้เกิดความรัก ความสามัคคีและการมีส่วนร่วมกันในทุกระดับตั้งแต่ระดับบุคคล ครอบครัว ชุมชน ท้องถิ่น และระดับชาติ
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.