Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การล่มสลายของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทยจากมุมมองของจีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.524
Abstract
The Communist movement in Thailand was part of the international communist movement. So Communism in Thailand was introduced from outside and also influenced by the outside world. The history of Communist Party of Thailand (CPT) was part of Cold War. In fact, the rise of the CPT and China's help were inseparably intertwined. Thai communists could not develop so fast without the help of China after the 1960s. However, the CPT finally failed in the 1980s due to its wrong strategy of development, internal divisions and struggles, the government's counterinsurgency, the loss of support from China, among other factors. There are many papers that mentioned the Communist movements during the Cold War in Southeast Asia, but most of them focus on the Indochina states. However, the CPT was also an important part of the communist movement in Southeast Asia. The CPT profoundly influenced the society of Thailand. The rise and fall of the Communist Party of Thailand was related to China, Thailand, Vietnam, and even the United States. Doubtlessly, we can understand the impact of the Cold War on Southeast Asia through the history of the Communist Party of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขบวนการคอมมิวนิสต์ในประเทศไทยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของขบวนการคอมมิวนิสต์สากล ดังนั้น ลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ในประเทศไทยจึงถูกนำมาจากภายนอก และได้รับอิทธิพลจากโลกภายนอกด้วย ประวัติของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย (CPT) เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสงครามเย็น จริงๆ แล้วการก้าวขึ้นมามีบทบาทของ CPT และความช่วยเหลือของจีนเกี่ยวพันกันจนแยกออกจากันไม่ได้ คอมมิวนิสต์ไทยไม่สามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างรวดเร็วโดยไม่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากจีนหลังทศวรรษ ๑๙๖๐ อย่างไรก็ตาม CPT ล้มเหลวในช่วงทศวรรษ ๑๙๘๐ เพราะความผิดพลาดด้านยุทธศาสตร์ในการพัฒนา ความแตกแยกขัดแย้งกันภายใน นโยบายต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายของรัฐบาล การสูญเสียการสนับสนุนจากจีน และปัจจัยอื่นๆ มีผลงานการศึกษาค้นคว้าจำนวนมากที่กล่าวถึงขบวนการคอมมิวนิสต์ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ระหว่างสงครามเย็น แต่ผลงานเหล่านี้ส่วนมากมุ่งความสนใจไปที่รัฐต่างๆ ในอินโดจีน อย่างไรก็ตาม CPT นับเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งของขบวนการคอมมิวนิสต์ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ CPT มีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมไทยอย่างลึกซึ้ง การขึ้นมามีบทบาทและการล่มสลายของ CPT เกี่ยวข้องกับจีน ประเทศไทย เวียดนาม และแม้กระทั่งสหรัฐอเมริกา ไม่ต้องสงสัยเลยว่าเราสามารถจะเข้าใจผลกระทบของสงครามเย็นต่อเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยผ่านประวัติศาสตร์ของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย.
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.