Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy efficiency improvement by fuel distribution scheduling of the fuel depot
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังศุมาลิน เสนจันทร์ฒิไชย
Second Advisor
วรโชค ไชยวงศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1228
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพพลังงานโดยการจัดตารางการเติมน้ำมันให้กับรถบรรทุกน้ำมันที่เข้ามารับน้ำมันในคลังน้ำมันกรณีศึกษา โดยการจัดตารางการรับน้ำมันจะคำนึงถึงความสำคัญของปั๊มมากกว่าคำสั่งซื้อน้ำมัน และคำสั่งซื้อที่ถูกจัดตารางเป็นคำสั่งซื้อที่สามารถรับน้ำมันได้หลายชนิดในเวลาเดียวกัน ประกอบกับการใช้งานปั๊มที่ปั๊มแต่ละตัวสามารถจ่ายน้ำมันให้กับรถบรรทุกน้ำมัน 2-5 คันพร้อม ๆ กัน ซึ่งกระบวนการจัดตารางจะเป็นแบบฮิวริสติกพลวัต (Dynamic Heuristic) โดยอาศัยกฎ Least Operation Remaining และ Largest Total Processing Time ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของใบคำสั่งซื้อ และการจัดตารางเวลาที่คำนึงถึงจำนวนหัวจ่ายที่ถูกใช้งาน งานที่เหลืออยู่ในระบบ และการใช้พลังงานของปั๊มที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา จากการจัดตารางด้วยฮิวริสติกพลวัตทั้งหมด 6 วิธี พบว่าค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ต่อปริมาณน้ำมัน 1 ลิตรลดลงร้อยละ 42 จากการใช้พลังงานเฉลี่ยเดิม 0.42 วัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อลิตร เหลือเพียง 0.24 วัตต์ชั่วโมงต่อลิตร มีผลให้ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานเฉลี่ยของปั๊มเป็นจำนวนเงิน 199,006.25 บาทต่อเดือน ทั้งนี้การจัดตารางดังกล่าวดำเนินการภายใต้กระบวนการจัดตารางที่รู้จำนวนงานล่วงหน้า ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนงานระหว่างการจัดตาราง ที่ถูกออกแบบโดยการคำนึงถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพของคลังน้ำมันเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research demonstrates the improvement of energy efficiency by scheduling the truck to fill fuel in the case study fuel depot. Fuel distribution scheduling is considered based on the pump’s usage rather than the fuel’s order. Since the orders consist of more than one fuel type, with different fuel volumes, the pump can handle 2-5 nozzles at the same time. The Dynamic Heuristic Scheduling is proposed based on the Least Operation Remaining and Largest Total Processing Time rules to prioritize fuel order and energy factors, used-fuel nozzle quantities, and work remaining in the system, which are changing all the time. With six dynamic heuristic methods, the energy for one-liter fuel was reduced by 42%, from 0.42 watts-hour per liter to 0.24 watts-hour per liter. This also affected the pump energy cost reduction of 199,006.25 Baht per month on average. The scheduling technique is based on a stable ordering process in which there is no change in work quantities and orders during the scheduling. This method is designed by the physical characteristics of the depot under consideration.
Creative Commons License